Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PERS_ATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF PERSUADE= 2 ďONCE OR TWICEĒ OR 3 ďSEVERAL TIMESĒ OR 4 ďMANY TIMES"] Did you try to persuade anyone who was an atheist?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 500 45.4% 45.4%
No 575 52.2% 97.6%
Donít know 27 2.5% 100.1%
Missing 1822
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
117
45.8%
97
53.2%
117
48.3%
113
30.7%
51
45.4%
495
No 53.3%
138
52.8%
112
45.5%
100
47.9%
112
65.1%
108
52.2%
570
Donít know 1.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.4%
3
3.8%
9
4.2%
7
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
212
100.0%
220
100.0%
234
100.0%
166

1091


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
29
39.7%
156
50.4%
185
40.5%
15
53.7%
79
59.0%
36
45.4%
500
No 68.8%
66
58.3%
229
46.0%
169
59.5%
22
44.2%
65
39.3%
24
52.2%
575
Donít know 1.0%
1
2.0%
8
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
393
100.0%
367
100.0%
37
100.0%
147
100.0%
61

1101


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
225
42.1%
275
45.4%
500
No 47.0%
211
55.7%
364
52.2%
575
Donít know 2.9%
13
2.1%
14
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
653

1102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
31
40.6%
110
52.5%
331
29.8%
28
45.3%
500
No 69.2%
74
55.4%
150
46.3%
292
63.8%
60
52.2%
576
Donít know 1.9%
2
4.1%
11
1.3%
8
6.4%
6
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
271
100.0%
631
100.0%
94

1103


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
381
38.3%
75
35.7%
5
36.8%
7
37.8%
31
45.5%
499
No 49.0%
385
59.2%
116
64.3%
9
63.2%
12
58.5%
48
52.0%
570
Donít know 2.4%
19
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
196
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
82

1096


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
268
43.5%
57
38.1%
45
41.0%
64
0.0%
0
44.3%
35
45.8%
469
No 48.2%
261
53.4%
70
58.5%
69
57.1%
89
0.0%
0
53.2%
42
51.8%
531
Donít know 2.2%
12
3.1%
4
3.4%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
131
100.0%
118
100.0%
156
100.0%
0
100.0%
79

1025