Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PERS_NOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF PERSUADE = 2 ďONCE OR TWICEĒ OR 3 ďSEVERAL TIMESĒ OR 4 ďMANY TIMES"] Did you try to persuade someone who did not go to church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 975 88.6% 88.6%
No 116 10.5% 99.1%
Donít know 10 .9% 100%
Missing 1808 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
226
84.0%
178
89.1%
197
92.3%
215
90.4%
150

10
88.5%
966
No 13.1%
34
14.6%
31
9.5%
21
6.9%
16
8.4%
14

0
10.6%
116
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.4%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
2

1
0.9%
10
Missing 472 339 393 327 266 0 1797
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
212
100.0%
221
100.0%
233
100.0%
166

11

1092


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
80
88.5%
348
88.3%
323
97.3%
36
90.5%
134
88.5%
54
88.5%
975
No 14.4%
14
10.4%
41
11.5%
42
2.7%
1
8.1%
12
9.8%
6
10.5%
116
Donít know 3.1%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
11
Missing 140 549 590 71 299 153 1802
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
393
100.0%
366
100.0%
37
100.0%
148
100.0%
61

1102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
393
89.1%
582
88.5%
975
No 11.1%
50
10.1%
66
10.5%
116
Donít know 1.3%
6
0.8%
5
1.0%
11
Missing 949 859 1808
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
653

1102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
91
88.6%
241
89.1%
562
86.2%
81
88.4%
975
No 11.3%
12
11.0%
30
10.0%
63
12.8%
12
10.6%
117
Donít know 2.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
1.1%
1
1.0%
11
Missing 138 426 1070 174 1808
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
272
100.0%
631
100.0%
94

1103


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
698
91.3%
179
93.3%
14
84.2%
16
76.8%
63

7
88.4%
970
No 10.2%
80
8.2%
16
6.7%
1
15.8%
3
19.5%
16

0
10.6%
116
Donít know 0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3

0
1.0%
11
Missing 1394 144 33 35 186 0 1792
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
196
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
82

7

1097


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
492
84.8%
112
94.1%
111
80.1%
125
0.0%
0
92.3%
72

62
89.0%
912
No 8.3%
45
14.4%
19
5.9%
7
17.9%
28
0.0%
0
5.1%
4

13
10.0%
103
Donít know 0.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2

1
1.0%
10
Missing 308 234 70 533 58 127 0 1330
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
132
100.0%
118
100.0%
156
100.0%
0
100.0%
78

76

1025