Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHOOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CHRISTIA= 1 ďYESĒ] Do you feel it would be possible to be a good Christian and a good Buddhist at the same time, or is it better to choose between the two?
  1) Possible to be both
  2) Better to choose between the two
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Possible to be both 463 19.9% 19.9%
Better to choose between the two 1536 66% 85.9%
Other 23 1% 86.9%
Donít know 298 12.8% 99.7%
Refused 6 .3% 100%
Missing 583 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Possible to be both 26.9%
137
19.7%
86
20.4%
101
19.5%
96
10.9%
41

2
19.9%
461
Better to choose between the two 65.8%
335
64.3%
281
65.7%
326
67.5%
333
66.8%
252

10
66.0%
1527
Other 0.8%
4
1.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.6%
6

0
1.0%
23
Donít know 6.5%
33
14.2%
62
13.3%
66
12.2%
60
19.6%
74

2
12.8%
295
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4

0
0.3%
6
Missing 221 114 117 68 55 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
437
100.0%
496
100.0%
493
100.0%
377

14

2312


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Possible to be both 16.0%
31
14.6%
113
21.0%
159
24.4%
22
26.6%
93
27.8%
45

0
19.9%
463
Better to choose between the two 69.1%
134
68.7%
532
66.3%
502
55.6%
50
61.6%
215
62.3%
101

1
66.0%
1534
Other 1.0%
2
1.4%
11
0.8%
6
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
2

0
1.0%
24
Donít know 13.9%
27
14.7%
114
11.9%
90
17.8%
16
10.9%
38
8.6%
14

0
12.9%
299
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
6
Missing 44 167 200 17 98 53 0 579
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
774
100.0%
757
100.0%
90
100.0%
349
100.0%
162

1

2326


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Possible to be both 20.7%
214
19.3%
250
19.9%
464
Better to choose between the two 66.7%
690
65.4%
846
66.0%
1536
Other 0.8%
8
1.2%
15
1.0%
23
Donít know 11.4%
118
13.9%
180
12.8%
298
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Missing 364 220 584
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1293

2327


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Possible to be both 16.4%
31
16.7%
90
21.7%
300
19.8%
43
19.9%
464
Better to choose between the two 69.3%
131
65.6%
354
67.2%
930
55.8%
121
66.0%
1536
Other 1.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.9%
12
1.8%
4
1.0%
24
Donít know 12.7%
24
16.9%
91
9.8%
136
22.1%
48
12.8%
299
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Missing 57 158 318 51 584
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
540
100.0%
1383
100.0%
217

2329


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Possible to be both 20.3%
361
11.2%
31
37.5%
9
23.7%
9
25.9%
50

4
19.9%
460
Better to choose between the two 64.8%
1154
79.1%
220
54.2%
13
65.8%
25
59.6%
115

8
66.0%
1527
Other 1.1%
20
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

0
1.0%
24
Donít know 13.5%
240
8.6%
24
8.3%
2
10.5%
4
13.5%
26

2
12.8%
296
Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
6
Missing 400 62 23 15 75 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
1780
100.0%
278
100.0%
24
100.0%
38
100.0%
193

14

2313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Possible to be both 12.9%
105
19.2%
67
9.0%
15
25.7%
159
50.0%
1
24.8%
34

83
18.3%
381
Better to choose between the two 76.5%
621
65.9%
230
78.3%
130
56.1%
347
50.0%
1
60.6%
83

123
67.7%
1412
Other 1.4%
11
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2

2
1.1%
23
Donít know 9.1%
74
14.0%
49
10.8%
18
16.8%
104
0.0%
0
13.1%
18

35
12.6%
263
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
6
Missing 37 17 22 70 57 69 0 272
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
349
100.0%
166
100.0%
619
100.0%
2
100.0%
137

243

2085