Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEAVEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF CHRISTIA = 1 ďYESĒ] In your daily Christian life, do you think more about:
  1) Living an abundant Christian life from day to day
  2) Preparing yourself for life in heaven
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Living an abundant Christian life from day to day 1521 65.4% 65.4%
Preparing yourself for life in heaven 572 24.6% 90%
Other 162 7% 97%
Donít know 67 2.9% 99.9%
Refused 5 .2% 100.1%
Missing 583 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Living an abundant Christian life from day to day 62.9%
320
67.0%
293
68.1%
338
67.3%
332
61.0%
230

8
65.4%
1513
Preparing yourself for life in heaven 28.1%
143
26.3%
115
20.4%
101
24.1%
119
23.9%
90

4
24.6%
568
Other 4.9%
25
5.3%
23
8.9%
44
6.1%
30
10.3%
39

1
7.0%
161
Donít know 4.1%
21
1.4%
6
2.6%
13
1.8%
9
4.5%
17

0
2.9%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1

0
0.2%
4
Missing 221 114 117 68 55 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
437
100.0%
496
100.0%
493
100.0%
377

13

2312


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Living an abundant Christian life from day to day 51.3%
99
64.0%
495
65.0%
492
59.3%
54
73.4%
256
76.5%
124

0
65.3%
1520
Preparing yourself for life in heaven 36.8%
71
26.6%
206
24.4%
185
29.7%
27
18.1%
63
11.7%
19

1
24.5%
571
Other 8.3%
16
5.8%
45
8.2%
62
5.5%
5
6.6%
23
7.4%
12

0
7.0%
163
Donít know 3.6%
7
3.5%
27
2.4%
18
4.4%
4
1.7%
6
3.7%
6

0
2.9%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
4
Missing 44 167 200 17 98 53 0 579
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
774
100.0%
757
100.0%
91
100.0%
349
100.0%
162

1

2326


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living an abundant Christian life from day to day 64.6%
667
66.1%
854
65.4%
1521
Preparing yourself for life in heaven 25.6%
264
23.8%
308
24.6%
572
Other 6.3%
65
7.5%
97
7.0%
162
Donít know 3.3%
34
2.5%
32
2.8%
66
Refused 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Missing 364 220 584
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1292

2325


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Living an abundant Christian life from day to day 56.4%
106
58.5%
316
70.5%
975
56.9%
123
65.3%
1520
Preparing yourself for life in heaven 30.9%
58
30.6%
165
21.3%
295
25.0%
54
24.6%
572
Other 8.5%
16
7.2%
39
6.2%
86
10.2%
22
7.0%
163
Donít know 4.3%
8
3.7%
20
1.7%
23
6.9%
15
2.8%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.9%
2
0.2%
5
Missing 57 158 318 51 584
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
540
100.0%
1382
100.0%
216

2326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Living an abundant Christian life from day to day 67.9%
1208
57.4%
159
62.5%
15
59.0%
23
54.4%
105

11
65.3%
1510
Preparing yourself for life in heaven 22.0%
392
33.6%
93
33.3%
8
25.6%
10
34.7%
67

3
24.6%
570
Other 7.2%
129
7.2%
20
4.2%
1
12.8%
5
4.1%
8

0
7.0%
163
Donít know 2.6%
46
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.7%
13

1
2.8%
65
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 400 62 23 15 75 0 575
TOTAL 100.0%
1780
100.0%
277
100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
193

15

2313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Living an abundant Christian life from day to day 63.0%
510
76.1%
265
55.1%
92
66.2%
410
100.0%
1
57.4%
78

165
65.2%
1356
Preparing yourself for life in heaven 26.3%
213
15.8%
55
35.9%
60
25.5%
158
0.0%
0
29.4%
40

46
25.3%
526
Other 7.4%
60
6.9%
24
6.6%
11
5.0%
31
0.0%
0
10.3%
14

22
6.7%
140
Donít know 3.1%
25
1.1%
4
2.4%
4
2.9%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
4

10
2.6%
55
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
4
Missing 37 17 22 70 57 69 0 272
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
348
100.0%
167
100.0%
619
100.0%
1
100.0%
136

243

2081