Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARRYMUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a child who wanted to marry a Muslim who had a good education and came from a good family. How would you feel about this? Would you...
  1) Object strongly
  2) Object somewhat
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Object strongly 314 21.6% 21.6%
Object somewhat 221 15.2% 36.8%
Object a little 224 15.4% 52.2%
Not object at all 643 44.2% 96.4%
Donít know 49 3.4% 99.8%
Refused 4 .3% 100.1%
Missing 1452
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Object strongly 14.5%
52
18.1%
47
20.4%
63
27.0%
79
31.2%
68
21.5%
309
Object somewhat 10.3%
37
17.3%
45
17.5%
54
17.1%
50
15.6%
34
15.3%
220
Object a little 15.6%
56
18.1%
47
16.2%
50
12.6%
37
14.7%
32
15.4%
222
Not object at all 58.8%
211
43.1%
112
41.4%
128
39.2%
115
33.0%
72
44.3%
638
Donít know 0.8%
3
3.5%
9
4.2%
13
3.4%
10
4.6%
10
3.1%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
260
100.0%
309
100.0%
293
100.0%
218

1439


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Object strongly 27.6%
29
22.8%
111
21.5%
105
18.2%
8
16.6%
36
21.2%
24
21.5%
313
Object somewhat 9.5%
10
16.3%
79
15.8%
77
11.4%
5
17.5%
38
10.6%
12
15.2%
221
Object a little 11.4%
12
15.4%
75
15.6%
76
22.7%
10
14.7%
32
16.8%
19
15.4%
224
Not object at all 42.9%
45
40.5%
197
45.1%
220
40.9%
18
48.8%
106
49.6%
56
44.2%
642
Donít know 8.6%
9
4.5%
22
2.0%
10
4.5%
2
1.8%
4
1.8%
2
3.4%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
486
100.0%
488
100.0%
44
100.0%
217
100.0%
113

1453


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Object strongly 20.4%
141
22.7%
173
21.6%
314
Object somewhat 12.3%
85
17.8%
136
15.2%
221
Object a little 14.5%
100
16.3%
124
15.4%
224
Not object at all 49.6%
343
39.2%
299
44.1%
642
Donít know 3.2%
22
3.5%
27
3.4%
49
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
763

1455


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Object strongly 25.2%
32
21.0%
74
20.8%
174
23.9%
33
21.5%
313
Object somewhat 14.2%
18
13.9%
49
16.1%
135
14.5%
20
15.3%
222
Object a little 10.2%
13
15.6%
55
17.0%
142
10.1%
14
15.4%
224
Not object at all 44.1%
56
46.7%
165
43.7%
366
39.9%
55
44.1%
642
Donít know 6.3%
8
2.5%
9
2.2%
18
10.1%
14
3.4%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
353
100.0%
837
100.0%
138

1455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Object strongly 22.9%
252
15.2%
26
19.2%
5
13.6%
3
19.5%
25
21.5%
311
Object somewhat 15.7%
172
12.9%
22
19.2%
5
18.2%
4
13.3%
17
15.2%
220
Object a little 16.5%
181
12.3%
21
7.7%
2
18.2%
4
10.9%
14
15.4%
222
Not object at all 41.1%
452
55.6%
95
46.2%
12
45.5%
10
53.9%
69
44.1%
638
Donít know 3.5%
38
4.1%
7
7.7%
2
4.5%
1
2.3%
3
3.5%
51
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
171
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
128

1446


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Object strongly 38.0%
156
18.1%
34
20.6%
20
12.6%
45
25.9%
7
24.1%
26
24.2%
288
Object somewhat 21.7%
89
17.0%
32
11.3%
11
15.4%
55
7.4%
2
11.1%
12
16.9%
201
Object a little 13.1%
54
14.9%
28
15.5%
15
20.2%
72
29.6%
8
17.6%
19
16.5%
196
Not object at all 24.3%
100
45.7%
86
49.5%
48
48.2%
172
33.3%
9
41.7%
45
38.7%
460
Donít know 2.4%
10
3.7%
7
3.1%
3
3.4%
12
3.7%
1
5.6%
6
3.3%
39
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
357
100.0%
27
100.0%
108

1188