Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARRYHIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a child who wanted to marry a Hindu who had a good education and came from a good family. How would you feel about this? Would you...
  1) Object strongly
  2) Object somewhat
  3) Object a little
  4) Not object at all
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Object strongly 217 14.9% 14.9%
Object somewhat 217 14.9% 29.8%
Object a little 252 17.3% 47.1%
Not object at all 702 48.2% 95.3%
Donít know 64 4.4% 99.7%
Refused 4 .3% 100%
Missing 1454 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Object strongly 11.6%
43
17.8%
52
10.5%
32
18.3%
49
18.1%
39

3
14.8%
215
Object somewhat 11.3%
42
17.1%
50
11.5%
35
19.4%
52
18.1%
39

0
15.0%
218
Object a little 17.2%
64
13.0%
38
17.8%
54
21.6%
58
17.7%
38

1
17.4%
252
Not object at all 56.5%
210
48.3%
141
55.6%
169
36.9%
99
37.2%
80

4
48.2%
699
Donít know 3.5%
13
3.8%
11
4.6%
14
3.4%
9
7.9%
17

0
4.4%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2

1
0.2%
3
Missing 360 260 309 294 218 0 1441
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
292
100.0%
304
100.0%
268
100.0%
215

9

1451


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Object strongly 15.2%
20
15.6%
71
15.5%
73
14.1%
9
13.5%
31
13.0%
13

1
15.0%
217
Object somewhat 11.4%
15
17.2%
78
15.1%
71
18.8%
12
13.5%
31
10.0%
10

0
15.0%
217
Object a little 10.6%
14
17.6%
80
18.3%
86
17.2%
11
18.3%
42
18.0%
18

0
17.3%
251
Not object at all 51.5%
68
44.9%
204
47.9%
225
42.2%
27
51.3%
118
56.0%
56

3
48.1%
698
Donít know 11.4%
15
4.4%
20
3.2%
15
7.8%
5
2.6%
6
3.0%
3

0
4.4%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
3
Missing 104 487 488 44 217 113 0 1453
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
454
100.0%
470
100.0%
64
100.0%
230
100.0%
100

5

1450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Object strongly 12.9%
91
16.8%
126
14.9%
217
Object somewhat 12.7%
90
17.0%
127
14.9%
217
Object a little 17.3%
122
17.4%
130
17.3%
252
Not object at all 52.5%
371
44.2%
331
48.2%
702
Donít know 4.4%
31
4.4%
33
4.4%
64
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Missing 691 763 1454
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
749

1456


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Object strongly 12.7%
15
13.6%
47
15.3%
132
17.7%
23
14.9%
217
Object somewhat 18.6%
22
13.9%
48
15.4%
133
11.5%
15
15.0%
218
Object a little 15.3%
18
14.5%
50
20.0%
173
9.2%
12
17.4%
253
Not object at all 46.6%
55
54.2%
187
45.8%
396
49.2%
64
48.2%
702
Donít know 6.8%
8
3.8%
13
3.1%
27
11.5%
15
4.3%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
Missing 127 354 837 137 1455
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
345
100.0%
864
100.0%
130

1457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Object strongly 15.6%
168
13.5%
23
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
13.5%
19

1
15.0%
216
Object somewhat 15.6%
168
15.9%
27
22.7%
5
3.1%
1
8.5%
12

3
14.8%
213
Object a little 18.3%
197
15.3%
26
18.2%
4
12.5%
4
14.2%
20

1
17.4%
251
Not object at all 46.7%
504
51.2%
87
50.0%
11
62.5%
20
53.2%
75

5
48.3%
697
Donít know 3.6%
39
4.1%
7
9.1%
2
3.1%
1
10.6%
15

0
4.4%
64
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
3
Missing 1099 170 25 21 127 0 1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
170
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
141

11

1444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Object strongly 27.3%
120
10.1%
18
9.9%
9
9.4%
31
31.3%
10
14.3%
14

15
17.3%
202
Object somewhat 18.0%
79
17.4%
31
24.2%
22
14.5%
48
12.5%
4
13.3%
13

20
16.9%
197
Object a little 20.0%
88
20.2%
36
15.4%
14
18.4%
61
18.8%
6
10.2%
10

37
18.4%
215
Not object at all 29.6%
130
47.8%
85
44.0%
40
52.3%
173
31.3%
10
61.2%
60

204
42.6%
498
Donít know 4.8%
21
4.5%
8
6.6%
6
4.8%
16
3.1%
1
1.0%
1

11
4.5%
53
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
4
Missing 411 188 97 358 27 107 0 1188
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
178
100.0%
91
100.0%
331
100.0%
32
100.0%
98

288

1169