Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HINTEMPL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose some Hindus wanted to build a large Hindu temple in your community. Would this bother you a lot, bother you a little, not bother you, or be something you would welcome?
  1) Bother you a lot
  2) Bother you a little
  3) Not bother you
  4) Be something you would welcome
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bother you a lot 190 13.1% 13.1%
Bother you a little 323 22.2% 35.3%
Not bother you 667 45.8% 81.1%
Be something you would welcome 245 16.8% 97.9%
Donít know 29 2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 1452
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bother you a lot 10.0%
36
15.0%
39
11.4%
35
13.3%
39
17.5%
38
13.0%
187
Bother you a little 21.7%
78
21.9%
57
20.1%
62
23.8%
70
23.5%
51
22.1%
318
Not bother you 38.4%
138
46.2%
120
49.0%
151
48.0%
141
51.2%
111
46.0%
661
Be something you would welcome 28.1%
101
14.6%
38
17.9%
55
13.3%
39
5.1%
11
17.0%
244
Donít know 1.4%
5
2.3%
6
1.6%
5
1.7%
5
2.8%
6
1.9%
27
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
260
100.0%
308
100.0%
294
100.0%
217

1438


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Bother you a lot 19.0%
20
15.9%
77
12.3%
60
11.4%
5
9.2%
20
6.2%
7
13.0%
189
Bother you a little 21.0%
22
25.8%
125
24.6%
120
15.9%
7
16.1%
35
12.4%
14
22.2%
323
Not bother you 41.0%
43
43.3%
210
44.7%
218
50.0%
22
52.5%
114
52.2%
59
45.9%
666
Be something you would welcome 14.3%
15
12.4%
60
17.2%
84
20.5%
9
20.7%
45
27.4%
31
16.8%
244
Donít know 4.8%
5
2.5%
12
1.2%
6
2.3%
1
1.4%
3
1.8%
2
2.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
485
100.0%
488
100.0%
44
100.0%
217
100.0%
113

1452


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bother you a lot 12.2%
84
13.9%
106
13.1%
190
Bother you a little 19.7%
136
24.5%
187
22.2%
323
Not bother you 48.2%
333
43.8%
334
45.9%
667
Be something you would welcome 18.7%
129
15.1%
115
16.8%
244
Donít know 1.3%
9
2.6%
20
2.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
763

1454


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Bother you a lot 12.7%
16
13.6%
48
12.2%
102
17.5%
24
13.1%
190
Bother you a little 27.8%
35
20.5%
72
22.4%
188
20.4%
28
22.2%
323
Not bother you 38.9%
49
45.7%
161
47.5%
398
42.3%
58
45.8%
666
Be something you would welcome 19.0%
24
17.9%
63
16.8%
141
11.7%
16
16.8%
244
Donít know 1.6%
2
2.0%
7
1.1%
9
8.0%
11
2.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
352
100.0%
838
100.0%
137

1453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Bother you a lot 13.6%
150
11.8%
20
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
10.2%
13
13.0%
187
Bother you a little 22.8%
251
24.7%
42
23.1%
6
9.5%
2
17.2%
22
22.4%
323
Not bother you 45.2%
497
47.1%
80
50.0%
13
42.9%
9
49.2%
63
45.8%
662
Be something you would welcome 16.3%
179
15.3%
26
26.9%
7
28.6%
6
19.5%
25
16.8%
243
Donít know 1.9%
21
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
1.9%
28
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
170
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
128

1444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Bother you a lot 21.9%
90
10.1%
19
14.3%
14
10.3%
37
18.5%
5
7.4%
8
14.5%
173
Bother you a little 27.5%
113
21.8%
41
21.4%
21
21.2%
76
11.1%
3
25.9%
28
23.7%
282
Not bother you 39.7%
163
47.9%
90
44.9%
44
49.2%
176
44.4%
12
42.6%
46
44.6%
531
Be something you would welcome 9.5%
39
18.1%
34
17.3%
17
17.6%
63
25.9%
7
19.4%
21
15.2%
181
Donít know 1.5%
6
2.1%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
358
100.0%
27
100.0%
108

1190