Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MUS_MOSQ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose some Muslims wanted to build a large Muslim mosque in your community. Would this bother you a lot, bother you a little, not bother you, or be something you would welcome?
  1) Bother you a lot
  2) Bother you a little
  3) Not bother you
  4) Be something you would welcome
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bother you a lot 260 17.9% 17.9%
Bother you a little 339 23.3% 41.2%
Not bother you 579 39.8% 81%
Be something you would welcome 230 15.8% 96.8%
Donít know 43 3% 99.8%
Refused 4 .3% 100.1%
Missing 1454 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Bother you a lot 14.8%
55
18.9%
55
17.1%
52
18.0%
48
22.0%
47

3
17.8%
257
Bother you a little 19.1%
71
24.4%
71
26.0%
79
22.9%
61
25.7%
55

1
23.3%
337
Not bother you 37.7%
140
38.1%
111
39.5%
120
45.1%
120
40.2%
86

3
39.9%
577
Be something you would welcome 26.1%
97
17.2%
50
14.1%
43
10.2%
27
6.1%
13

0
15.9%
230
Donít know 2.2%
8
1.4%
4
3.3%
10
3.4%
9
5.1%
11

0
2.9%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2

1
0.2%
3
Missing 360 260 309 294 218 0 1441
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
291
100.0%
304
100.0%
266
100.0%
214

8

1446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Bother you a lot 25.6%
34
21.1%
96
17.9%
84
23.8%
15
10.0%
23
9.0%
9

0
18.0%
261
Bother you a little 24.1%
32
24.8%
113
21.1%
99
22.2%
14
25.2%
58
20.0%
20

3
23.2%
336
Not bother you 30.1%
40
36.5%
166
42.6%
200
39.7%
25
43.5%
100
46.0%
46

1
39.8%
577
Be something you would welcome 15.0%
20
13.8%
63
15.8%
74
9.5%
6
18.3%
42
24.0%
24

0
15.8%
229
Donít know 3.8%
5
3.7%
17
2.6%
12
4.8%
3
2.6%
6
1.0%
1

0
3.0%
44
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
3
Missing 104 487 488 44 217 113 0 1453
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
455
100.0%
469
100.0%
63
100.0%
230
100.0%
100

5

1450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bother you a lot 15.0%
106
20.5%
154
17.8%
260
Bother you a little 21.0%
149
25.5%
191
23.3%
340
Not bother you 44.4%
314
35.5%
266
39.8%
580
Be something you would welcome 16.8%
119
14.9%
112
15.8%
231
Donít know 2.7%
19
3.1%
23
2.9%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
Missing 691 763 1454
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
750

1458


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Bother you a lot 23.7%
28
18.3%
63
16.5%
143
20.0%
26
17.8%
260
Bother you a little 18.6%
22
20.6%
71
25.1%
217
22.3%
29
23.3%
339
Not bother you 32.2%
38
41.9%
144
40.8%
353
34.6%
45
39.8%
580
Be something you would welcome 18.6%
22
15.4%
53
15.6%
135
16.2%
21
15.9%
231
Donít know 6.8%
8
3.5%
12
1.8%
16
5.4%
7
3.0%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.3%
4
Missing 127 354 837 137 1455
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
344
100.0%
865
100.0%
130

1457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Bother you a lot 18.5%
200
13.5%
23
9.1%
2
16.1%
5
21.3%
30

1
18.0%
260
Bother you a little 23.3%
252
23.4%
40
45.5%
10
32.3%
10
17.0%
24

3
23.3%
336
Not bother you 39.3%
424
42.1%
72
27.3%
6
38.7%
12
43.3%
61

5
39.8%
575
Be something you would welcome 15.9%
172
19.3%
33
18.2%
4
9.7%
3
11.3%
16

1
15.8%
228
Donít know 2.7%
29
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.1%
10

0
3.0%
43
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
3
Missing 1099 170 25 21 127 0 1442
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
171
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
141

11

1445


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Bother you a lot 24.2%
106
15.8%
28
17.6%
16
17.8%
59
28.1%
9
10.2%
10

32
19.5%
228
Bother you a little 30.4%
133
27.1%
48
23.1%
21
20.2%
67
18.8%
6
17.3%
17

47
25.0%
292
Not bother you 33.3%
146
40.7%
72
46.2%
42
43.1%
143
31.3%
10
43.9%
43

123
39.0%
456
Be something you would welcome 9.1%
40
13.0%
23
13.2%
12
14.8%
49
15.6%
5
23.5%
23

78
13.0%
152
Donít know 3.0%
13
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
3.1%
1
4.1%
4

7
3.2%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.0%
1

1
0.3%
3
Missing 411 188 97 358 27 107 0 1188
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
177
100.0%
91
100.0%
332
100.0%
32
100.0%
98

288

1168