Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REL_INCR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past few years, has your interest in religion been increasing, staying about the same, or decreasing?
  1) Increasing
  2) Staying about the same
  3) Decreasing
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Increasing 1334 45.8% 45.8%
Staying about the same 1343 46.1% 91.9%
Decreasing 210 7.2% 99.1%
Donít know 23 .8% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Increasing 42.8%
313
45.7%
252
45.4%
278
49.0%
275
46.5%
201

15
45.7%
1319
Staying about the same 45.7%
334
48.3%
266
47.5%
291
43.0%
241
47.7%
206

4
46.3%
1338
Decreasing 10.9%
80
5.8%
32
6.7%
41
6.4%
36
4.4%
19

1
7.2%
208
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
9
1.4%
6

0
0.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Increasing 35.4%
84
44.9%
423
47.6%
455
47.2%
51
46.5%
208
51.2%
109

3
45.8%
1330
Staying about the same 48.5%
115
46.6%
439
45.5%
435
43.5%
47
47.9%
214
41.3%
88

3
46.1%
1338
Decreasing 12.7%
30
7.9%
74
6.1%
58
8.3%
9
5.4%
24
7.0%
15

0
7.2%
210
Donít know 3.4%
8
0.6%
6
0.8%
8
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.9%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

7

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increasing 39.8%
556
51.4%
778
45.8%
1334
Staying about the same 50.1%
700
42.5%
643
46.1%
1343
Decreasing 9.2%
129
5.4%
81
7.2%
210
Donít know 0.9%
13
0.7%
10
0.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Increasing 49.4%
121
45.6%
318
46.0%
783
41.9%
112
45.8%
1334
Staying about the same 42.0%
103
45.6%
318
47.3%
805
43.8%
117
46.2%
1343
Decreasing 7.3%
18
7.5%
52
6.4%
109
11.2%
30
7.2%
209
Donít know 1.2%
3
1.3%
9
0.2%
4
2.6%
7
0.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Increasing 44.6%
972
63.4%
215
35.4%
17
48.1%
26
35.6%
95

8
45.9%
1325
Staying about the same 47.9%
1043
29.8%
101
52.1%
25
42.6%
23
51.3%
137

14
46.0%
1329
Decreasing 6.8%
149
5.6%
19
8.3%
4
7.4%
4
12.4%
33

1
7.2%
209
Donít know 0.7%
15
1.2%
4
4.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
2

0
0.8%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

24

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Increasing 57.7%
490
44.9%
164
68.3%
129
38.9%
268
29.3%
17
49.0%
101

165
49.6%
1169
Staying about the same 37.9%
322
50.4%
184
27.0%
51
52.7%
363
62.1%
36
42.2%
87

300
44.3%
1043
Decreasing 3.3%
28
4.7%
17
2.6%
5
8.1%
56
8.6%
5
8.7%
18

80
5.5%
129
Donít know 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356