Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RED_IMMG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: passing a law to reduce the number of immigrants coming into the country
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1858 63.8% 63.8%
Oppose 917 31.5% 95.3%
Donít know 127 4.4% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 57.2%
418
63.5%
350
64.3%
394
67.7%
380
69.4%
300
63.8%
1842
Oppose 39.1%
286
31.2%
172
30.8%
189
27.3%
153
25.9%
112
31.6%
912
Donít know 3.4%
25
5.3%
29
4.4%
27
4.3%
24
4.6%
20
4.3%
125
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Favor 57.1%
136
67.7%
637
66.1%
632
65.1%
71
60.5%
271
50.7%
108
63.9%
1855
Oppose 35.3%
84
28.2%
265
28.9%
276
30.3%
33
35.3%
158
46.5%
99
31.5%
915
Donít know 5.0%
12
4.0%
38
5.0%
48
4.6%
5
4.2%
19
2.3%
5
4.4%
127
Refused 2.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
109
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 61.6%
861
65.9%
997
63.8%
1858
Oppose 34.4%
481
28.8%
435
31.5%
916
Donít know 3.7%
52
5.0%
75
4.4%
127
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 58.2%
142
62.8%
438
65.4%
1112
62.2%
166
63.9%
1858
Oppose 35.7%
87
33.3%
232
30.6%
520
28.8%
77
31.5%
916
Donít know 5.7%
14
3.7%
26
3.7%
63
9.0%
24
4.4%
127
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Favor 67.8%
1478
57.5%
195
46.8%
22
68.5%
37
42.9%
115
64.0%
1847
Oppose 28.3%
617
36.3%
123
46.8%
22
27.8%
15
47.8%
128
31.3%
905
Donít know 3.6%
78
5.9%
20
6.4%
3
3.7%
2
9.0%
24
4.4%
127
Refused 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Favor 71.0%
603
69.9%
256
59.6%
112
60.7%
418
45.8%
27
58.3%
120
65.2%
1536
Oppose 24.7%
210
26.2%
96
35.1%
66
34.1%
235
49.2%
29
35.4%
73
30.1%
709
Donít know 4.0%
34
3.3%
12
4.8%
9
5.1%
35
3.4%
2
6.3%
13
4.5%
105
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2357