Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INT_INCR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How about your interest in spirituality? Has it been increasing, staying about the same, or decreasing?
  1) Increasing
  2) Staying about the same
  3) Decreasing
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Increasing 1447 49.7% 49.7%
Staying about the same 1318 45.3% 95%
Decreasing 111 3.8% 98.8%
Donít know 33 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Increasing 47.9%
350
49.8%
275
49.6%
304
53.3%
299
47.3%
205

14
49.6%
1433
Staying about the same 47.2%
345
45.5%
251
45.5%
279
41.9%
235
46.4%
201

6
45.4%
1311
Decreasing 4.1%
30
3.8%
21
4.2%
26
3.4%
19
3.7%
16

0
3.9%
112
Donít know 0.8%
6
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
1.4%
8
2.5%
11

0
1.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Increasing 39.7%
94
47.2%
444
52.9%
506
52.3%
57
51.1%
228
53.7%
115

3
49.7%
1444
Staying about the same 51.9%
123
47.2%
444
43.2%
413
45.0%
49
44.8%
200
40.7%
87

3
45.3%
1316
Decreasing 4.2%
10
4.7%
44
3.0%
29
2.8%
3
3.4%
15
4.7%
10

0
3.8%
111
Donít know 4.2%
10
1.0%
9
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2

0
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
109
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

7

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increasing 41.5%
580
57.3%
867
49.7%
1447
Staying about the same 51.7%
722
39.4%
596
45.3%
1318
Decreasing 5.4%
76
2.2%
34
3.8%
110
Donít know 1.4%
19
0.9%
14
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Increasing 49.2%
120
51.1%
357
49.6%
843
47.8%
128
49.7%
1448
Staying about the same 43.9%
107
44.9%
314
45.8%
778
44.4%
119
45.3%
1318
Decreasing 4.1%
10
2.7%
19
4.1%
69
4.9%
13
3.8%
111
Donít know 2.9%
7
1.3%
9
0.6%
10
2.6%
7
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
699
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Increasing 48.3%
1052
64.1%
218
52.1%
25
40.7%
22
45.1%
121

9
49.8%
1438
Staying about the same 46.8%
1019
32.1%
109
37.5%
18
51.9%
28
49.6%
133

11
45.2%
1307
Decreasing 4.1%
89
2.6%
9
4.2%
2
3.7%
2
3.4%
9

1
3.8%
111
Donít know 0.9%
19
1.2%
4
6.3%
3
3.7%
2
1.9%
5

1
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

23

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Increasing 58.4%
496
45.2%
165
65.4%
123
44.3%
305
30.5%
18
60.0%
123

218
52.2%
1230
Staying about the same 38.3%
325
51.8%
189
32.4%
61
51.1%
352
62.7%
37
35.1%
72

282
44.0%
1036
Decreasing 2.5%
21
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
3.5%
24
6.8%
4
2.9%
6

44
2.8%
66
Donít know 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4

9
1.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

554

2355