Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SPRTGROW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has it been to you as an adult to grow in your spiritual life? Would you say...
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely important 1007 34.6% 34.6%
Very important 930 32% 66.6%
Fairly important 691 23.7% 90.3%
Not very important 183 6.3% 96.6%
Not at all important 80 2.7% 99.3%
Donít know 17 .6% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Extremely important 31.1%
227
35.0%
193
34.7%
213
39.9%
224
32.9%
142

9
34.6%
999
Very important 27.8%
203
31.9%
176
29.6%
182
33.3%
187
40.5%
175

7
31.9%
923
Fairly important 31.1%
227
25.0%
138
23.6%
145
19.4%
109
15.7%
68

4
23.8%
687
Not very important 5.6%
41
5.8%
32
8.8%
54
5.2%
29
6.0%
26

1
6.3%
182
Not at all important 3.8%
28
1.8%
10
2.6%
16
1.6%
9
3.9%
17

0
2.8%
80
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
3

0
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
562
100.0%
432

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Extremely important 30.7%
73
34.6%
326
35.2%
337
31.8%
34
34.2%
153
37.9%
81

3
34.6%
1004
Very important 41.6%
99
35.5%
334
29.8%
285
30.8%
33
28.9%
129
22.0%
47

3
31.9%
927
Fairly important 16.0%
38
21.9%
206
26.8%
256
29.9%
32
23.5%
105
25.2%
54

0
23.8%
691
Not very important 6.3%
15
4.8%
45
5.5%
53
4.7%
5
10.1%
45
9.3%
20

0
6.3%
183
Not at all important 3.4%
8
2.4%
23
2.4%
23
2.8%
3
2.9%
13
4.7%
10

0
2.8%
80
Donít know 2.1%
5
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

0
0.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

7

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 25.9%
362
42.6%
645
34.6%
1007
Very important 29.2%
408
34.5%
522
32.0%
930
Fairly important 30.1%
420
17.9%
271
23.7%
691
Not very important 9.6%
134
3.2%
49
6.3%
183
Not at all important 4.4%
62
1.2%
18
2.7%
80
Donít know 0.7%
10
0.5%
7
0.6%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Extremely important 38.0%
93
33.8%
236
34.5%
587
34.1%
91
34.6%
1007
Very important 35.9%
88
36.2%
253
29.0%
494
36.0%
96
32.0%
931
Fairly important 17.6%
43
21.1%
147
26.4%
450
19.1%
51
23.7%
691
Not very important 3.7%
9
6.2%
43
6.9%
118
5.2%
14
6.3%
184
Not at all important 3.7%
9
2.0%
14
2.8%
47
3.4%
9
2.7%
79
Donít know 1.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.3%
5
1.5%
4
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Extremely important 32.6%
710
51.2%
174
31.9%
15
24.5%
13
32.8%
88

7
34.6%
1000
Very important 30.5%
664
34.4%
117
34.0%
16
45.3%
24
38.1%
102

6
32.0%
923
Fairly important 26.2%
571
11.5%
39
17.0%
8
17.0%
9
22.4%
60

4
23.8%
687
Not very important 7.3%
160
0.9%
3
6.4%
3
7.5%
4
3.7%
10

2
6.2%
180
Not at all important 2.9%
63
1.5%
5
6.4%
3
3.8%
2
2.6%
7

0
2.8%
80
Donít know 0.5%
10
0.6%
2
4.3%
2
1.9%
1
0.4%
1

2
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

22

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Extremely important 47.8%
406
27.3%
100
54.0%
102
24.4%
168
20.0%
12
48.3%
99

120
37.6%
887
Very important 32.6%
277
40.2%
147
33.9%
64
37.0%
255
18.3%
11
24.9%
51

125
34.1%
805
Fairly important 15.5%
132
25.7%
94
9.5%
18
30.3%
209
36.7%
22
21.0%
43

174
22.0%
518
Not very important 3.1%
26
5.7%
21
1.1%
2
6.4%
44
15.0%
9
2.9%
6

76
4.6%
108
Not at all important 0.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
10
8.3%
5
1.5%
3

49
1.3%
31
Donít know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

9
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
60
100.0%
205

554

2359