Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EFFORTSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much effort have you devoted to your spiritual life during the past year? Would you say...
  1) A great dealGreatDeal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great dealGreatDeal 770 26.5% 26.5%
A fair amount 1204 41.4% 67.9%
Only a little 584 20.1% 88%
Hardly any 221 7.6% 95.6%
None 123 4.2% 99.8%
Donít know 5 .2% 100%
Refused 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A great dealGreatDeal 15.5%
113
24.1%
133
25.4%
156
35.2%
197
36.3%
157

14
26.2%
756
A fair amount 42.1%
308
40.8%
225
42.6%
261
40.5%
227
41.9%
181

2
41.6%
1202
Only a little 27.9%
204
21.2%
117
19.2%
118
16.1%
90
11.8%
51

3
20.1%
580
Hardly any 9.4%
69
9.8%
54
7.3%
45
5.5%
31
4.9%
21

1
7.6%
220
None 5.1%
37
4.2%
23
5.2%
32
2.5%
14
4.2%
18

0
4.3%
124
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4

0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

22

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A great dealGreatDeal 23.3%
55
25.2%
237
27.9%
267
26.9%
29
26.8%
120
27.2%
58

4
26.4%
766
A fair amount 40.7%
96
43.1%
406
39.5%
378
38.0%
41
42.7%
191
42.7%
91

0
41.5%
1203
Only a little 19.9%
47
21.1%
199
20.6%
197
23.1%
25
17.7%
79
16.4%
35

1
20.1%
582
Hardly any 10.6%
25
5.8%
55
8.3%
79
8.3%
9
8.1%
36
7.5%
16

0
7.6%
220
None 5.1%
12
4.6%
43
3.7%
35
2.8%
3
4.5%
20
5.2%
11

0
4.3%
124
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great dealGreatDeal 18.6%
260
33.7%
510
26.5%
770
A fair amount 38.4%
537
44.1%
667
41.4%
1204
Only a little 25.8%
361
14.7%
223
20.1%
584
Hardly any 10.2%
142
5.2%
78
7.6%
220
None 6.7%
93
2.0%
30
4.2%
123
Donít know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great dealGreatDeal 32.0%
78
26.7%
186
25.4%
432
27.1%
73
26.4%
769
A fair amount 35.2%
86
42.9%
299
41.6%
707
41.6%
112
41.4%
1204
Only a little 20.5%
50
19.7%
137
20.5%
349
17.8%
48
20.1%
584
Hardly any 8.2%
20
6.3%
44
8.2%
139
6.7%
18
7.6%
221
None 4.1%
10
3.9%
27
4.2%
71
5.6%
15
4.2%
123
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
269

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A great dealGreatDeal 24.6%
536
42.2%
143
26.5%
13
26.4%
14
21.3%
57

8
26.4%
763
A fair amount 42.8%
933
36.6%
124
32.7%
16
37.7%
20
38.4%
103

8
41.4%
1196
Only a little 19.7%
429
15.6%
53
24.5%
12
22.6%
12
28.4%
76

2
20.1%
582
Hardly any 8.2%
178
3.2%
11
10.2%
5
7.5%
4
8.2%
22

1
7.6%
220
None 4.6%
101
2.4%
8
6.1%
3
1.9%
1
3.7%
10

0
4.3%
123
Donít know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
49
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A great dealGreatDeal 34.9%
296
22.7%
83
43.4%
82
20.4%
141
8.6%
5
42.2%
87

77
29.4%
694
A fair amount 43.6%
370
47.1%
172
38.1%
72
47.4%
327
43.1%
25
35.9%
74

165
44.1%
1040
Only a little 15.0%
127
21.6%
79
15.3%
29
22.8%
157
24.1%
14
13.6%
28

150
18.4%
434
Hardly any 5.1%
43
6.3%
23
2.6%
5
7.1%
49
15.5%
9
5.3%
11

81
5.9%
140
None 1.3%
11
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
2.3%
16
8.6%
5
2.9%
6

76
2.0%
46
Donít know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357