Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_BUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: Buddhist teachings or practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 339 11.6% 11.6%
No 2516 86.4% 98%
Donít know 51 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
123
11.4%
63
12.2%
75
9.3%
52
5.6%
24
11.7%
337
No 82.0%
600
87.5%
483
86.6%
531
88.1%
494
90.5%
391
86.5%
2499
Donít know 0.8%
6
1.1%
6
1.1%
7
2.7%
15
3.7%
16
1.7%
50
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
18
6.1%
57
12.2%
117
14.0%
15
17.2%
77
25.2%
54
11.6%
338
No 89.9%
213
91.4%
860
86.0%
823
84.1%
90
82.3%
368
73.4%
157
86.5%
2511
Donít know 2.5%
6
2.2%
21
1.8%
17
1.9%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
1.7%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
182
10.4%
157
11.7%
339
No 85.5%
1195
87.4%
1321
86.5%
2516
Donít know 1.3%
18
2.1%
32
1.7%
50
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
25
11.5%
80
12.6%
215
6.7%
18
11.6%
338
No 86.1%
211
86.7%
604
86.5%
1470
86.5%
231
86.5%
2516
Donít know 3.7%
9
1.4%
10
0.9%
15
6.0%
16
1.7%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
245
8.0%
27
31.9%
15
13.0%
7
14.6%
39
11.5%
333
No 87.0%
1897
90.0%
305
68.1%
32
81.5%
44
83.1%
222
86.6%
2500
Donít know 1.6%
34
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.7%
50
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
55
9.9%
36
9.5%
18
7.5%
52
12.1%
7
26.2%
54
9.4%
222
No 92.0%
781
89.0%
325
88.4%
167
89.8%
619
87.9%
51
71.4%
147
88.7%
2090
Donít know 1.4%
12
1.1%
4
2.1%
4
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.8%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2356