Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_HIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: Hindu teachings or practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 203 7% 7%
No 2646 90.9% 97.9%
Donít know 56 1.9% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
68
7.1%
39
7.2%
44
6.6%
37
3.0%
13

2
7.0%
201
No 89.5%
655
91.7%
505
91.8%
563
91.1%
511
91.0%
393

19
90.9%
2627
Donít know 0.8%
6
1.3%
7
1.0%
6
2.1%
12
5.8%
25

0
1.9%
56
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
17
3.9%
37
6.6%
63
6.5%
7
9.8%
44
15.9%
34

1
7.0%
202
No 89.1%
212
93.4%
879
91.5%
876
91.7%
99
89.5%
400
82.2%
176

4
90.9%
2642
Donít know 3.8%
9
2.3%
22
1.9%
18
1.9%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
3

0
1.9%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
115
5.8%
88
7.0%
203
No 90.3%
1261
91.5%
1385
90.9%
2646
Donít know 1.4%
19
2.4%
37
1.9%
56
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
16
8.6%
60
6.8%
116
4.5%
12
7.0%
204
No 88.5%
216
88.7%
619
92.3%
1571
89.6%
240
90.9%
2646
Donít know 4.9%
12
2.3%
16
0.8%
14
5.2%
14
1.9%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
129
6.2%
21
22.9%
11
5.7%
3
13.4%
36

4
6.9%
200
No 92.0%
2004
92.6%
315
75.0%
36
90.6%
48
84.7%
227

15
91.1%
2630
Donít know 1.9%
42
1.2%
4
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
1.9%
5

2
1.9%
54
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

22

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
40
4.6%
17
5.8%
11
4.5%
31
3.4%
2
19.4%
40

63
6.0%
141
No 93.2%
791
94.3%
345
93.7%
177
93.2%
642
94.8%
55
78.6%
162

474
92.2%
2172
Donít know 2.0%
17
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.2%
15
1.7%
1
1.9%
4

14
1.8%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2357