Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: Muslim teachings or practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 309 10.6% 10.6%
No 2545 87.5% 98.1%
Donít know 50 1.7% 99.8%
Refused 6 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
94
10.3%
57
11.7%
72
10.5%
59
5.8%
25
10.6%
307
No 86.3%
631
87.7%
484
87.4%
536
87.0%
488
90.3%
390
87.5%
2529
Donít know 0.4%
3
2.0%
11
0.8%
5
2.5%
14
3.7%
16
1.7%
49
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
17
5.8%
55
12.7%
122
9.3%
10
14.3%
64
18.2%
39
10.6%
307
No 88.2%
209
92.0%
867
85.5%
818
88.8%
95
85.4%
381
79.9%
171
87.5%
2541
Donít know 4.6%
11
1.8%
17
1.6%
15
1.9%
2
0.2%
1
1.9%
4
1.7%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
173
8.9%
135
10.6%
308
No 85.8%
1200
89.0%
1345
87.5%
2545
Donít know 1.6%
23
1.8%
27
1.7%
50
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
19
8.3%
58
12.4%
210
7.9%
21
10.6%
308
No 89.8%
219
89.1%
622
86.6%
1472
86.9%
232
87.5%
2545
Donít know 2.5%
6
2.1%
15
1.1%
18
4.1%
11
1.7%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
198
15.0%
51
21.3%
10
9.4%
5
14.9%
40
10.5%
304
No 89.2%
1944
82.9%
281
76.6%
36
88.7%
47
81.7%
219
87.6%
2527
Donít know 1.5%
32
2.1%
7
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
3.4%
9
1.7%
50
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
61
10.7%
39
14.3%
27
9.6%
66
5.2%
3
17.5%
36
9.8%
232
No 91.5%
777
87.9%
321
83.6%
158
88.1%
607
89.7%
52
80.6%
166
88.3%
2081
Donít know 1.1%
9
1.4%
5
2.1%
4
2.2%
15
5.2%
3
1.9%
4
1.7%
40
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2356