Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_JEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: Jewish teachings or practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 507 17.4% 17.4%
No 2350 80.7% 98.1%
Donít know 49 1.7% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
121
16.0%
88
15.6%
96
22.1%
124
16.9%
73

4
17.4%
502
No 82.6%
604
82.8%
456
82.9%
509
75.6%
424
79.6%
344

14
80.9%
2337
Donít know 0.4%
3
1.3%
7
1.5%
9
2.3%
13
3.2%
14

2
1.6%
46
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
30
10.5%
99
17.2%
165
13.1%
14
27.7%
124
35.5%
76

0
17.5%
508
No 85.2%
202
86.7%
816
81.4%
779
84.1%
90
71.9%
322
63.1%
135

5
80.7%
2344
Donít know 2.1%
5
2.4%
23
1.4%
13
2.8%
3
0.2%
1
1.4%
3

0
1.7%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
271
15.6%
236
17.4%
507
No 79.0%
1105
82.3%
1245
80.8%
2350
Donít know 1.4%
20
1.9%
29
1.7%
49
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
36
14.3%
100
19.8%
336
13.1%
35
17.4%
507
No 81.6%
199
83.7%
584
79.4%
1351
80.5%
215
80.7%
2349
Donít know 3.7%
9
1.6%
11
0.8%
14
5.6%
15
1.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
373
15.6%
53
16.7%
8
13.2%
7
21.3%
57

8
17.2%
498
No 81.1%
1767
83.2%
282
81.3%
39
84.9%
45
76.4%
204

13
80.9%
2337
Donít know 1.7%
36
1.2%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
6

1
1.7%
48
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
129
18.0%
66
18.5%
35
12.5%
86
86.2%
50
21.4%
44

97
17.4%
410
No 83.4%
708
80.6%
295
81.0%
153
85.2%
587
13.8%
8
77.2%
159

441
81.0%
1910
Donít know 1.3%
11
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

14
1.5%
35
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

555

2357