Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_CHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: Christian teachings or practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1987 68.3% 68.3%
No 897 30.8% 99.1%
Donít know 20 .7% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
459
67.6%
373
67.2%
412
74.5%
418
72.6%
313
68.4%
1975
No 36.7%
268
31.9%
176
31.8%
195
25.0%
140
25.5%
110
30.8%
889
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
1.6%
7
0.7%
20
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
146
68.4%
644
67.1%
642
69.4%
75
71.8%
321
73.4%
157
68.3%
1985
No 37.4%
89
29.9%
282
32.5%
311
30.6%
33
28.0%
125
26.2%
56
30.8%
896
Donít know 1.3%
3
1.3%
12
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
877
73.5%
1110
68.3%
1987
No 36.3%
508
25.7%
389
30.8%
897
Donít know 0.7%
10
0.7%
10
0.7%
20
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
164
66.0%
460
69.5%
1182
67.8%
181
68.3%
1987
No 31.6%
77
32.9%
229
30.1%
512
29.6%
79
30.8%
897
Donít know 1.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
2.2%
6
0.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
1501
77.9%
265
42.6%
20
58.5%
31
57.8%
155
68.3%
1972
No 30.3%
660
21.8%
74
57.4%
27
39.6%
21
40.7%
109
30.9%
891
Donít know 0.6%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
19
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
703
78.6%
287
87.2%
164
65.2%
449
8.6%
5
63.4%
130
73.8%
1738
No 16.3%
138
21.4%
78
12.8%
24
34.0%
234
87.9%
51
36.1%
74
25.4%
599
Donít know 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
3.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2354