Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_NAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: Native American Indian teachings or practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 621 21.3% 21.3%
No 2232 76.7% 98%
Donít know 52 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
155
20.7%
114
22.3%
137
24.8%
139
16.7%
72

4
21.3%
617
No 77.7%
569
78.4%
432
75.9%
466
74.0%
415
77.5%
335

15
76.7%
2217
Donít know 0.7%
5
0.9%
5
1.8%
11
1.1%
6
5.8%
25

1
1.8%
52
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
48
17.9%
168
21.8%
209
27.8%
30
22.4%
100
30.0%
64

1
21.3%
619
No 77.2%
183
79.0%
743
76.5%
732
71.3%
77
77.4%
346
69.0%
147

4
76.7%
2228
Donít know 2.5%
6
2.9%
27
1.6%
15
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

0
1.8%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
299
21.2%
321
21.3%
620
No 76.9%
1075
76.6%
1158
76.7%
2233
Donít know 1.6%
22
2.0%
30
1.8%
52
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
61
23.1%
161
20.1%
342
21.3%
57
21.3%
621
No 70.9%
173
74.3%
518
79.0%
1344
73.4%
196
76.7%
2231
Donít know 4.1%
10
2.2%
15
0.8%
14
4.9%
13
1.8%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
441
14.1%
48
31.9%
15
62.3%
33
26.9%
72

11
21.1%
609
No 77.9%
1698
84.1%
286
68.1%
32
35.8%
19
69.8%
187

11
77.0%
2222
Donít know 1.7%
36
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.4%
9

0
1.8%
52
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
159
20.5%
75
14.8%
28
18.4%
127
23.7%
14
24.4%
50

168
19.2%
453
No 79.4%
674
78.6%
287
84.1%
159
78.7%
542
76.3%
45
75.1%
154

372
79.0%
1861
Donít know 1.9%
16
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

11
1.7%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

554

2356