Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_AFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: African spiritual teachings or practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 369 12.7% 12.7%
No 2478 85.2% 97.9%
Donít know 59 2% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
107
12.0%
66
13.5%
83
11.8%
66
10.2%
44

2
12.7%
366
No 84.4%
617
86.6%
477
85.2%
522
85.9%
482
84.5%
365

16
85.3%
2463
Donít know 0.5%
4
1.5%
8
1.3%
8
2.3%
13
5.3%
23

2
1.9%
56
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
41
10.7%
101
12.6%
121
10.2%
11
12.8%
57
16.8%
36

1
12.6%
367
No 80.2%
190
86.8%
817
84.6%
810
88.9%
96
87.0%
389
80.8%
173

4
85.2%
2475
Donít know 2.5%
6
2.1%
20
2.7%
26
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
2.3%
5

0
2.0%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
157
14.0%
211
12.7%
368
No 86.9%
1214
83.6%
1264
85.2%
2478
Donít know 1.7%
24
2.3%
35
2.0%
59
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
42
12.6%
88
11.7%
199
14.6%
39
12.6%
368
No 78.4%
192
84.8%
591
87.2%
1484
79.0%
211
85.2%
2478
Donít know 4.5%
11
2.2%
15
1.1%
18
6.0%
16
2.1%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
180
35.3%
120
21.3%
10
11.3%
6
16.9%
45

8
12.5%
361
No 89.6%
1952
63.8%
217
76.6%
36
81.1%
43
80.9%
216

13
85.4%
2464
Donít know 2.0%
44
0.9%
3
2.1%
1
7.5%
4
2.2%
6

1
2.0%
58
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
83
8.2%
30
35.6%
67
10.6%
73
6.8%
4
20.9%
43

69
12.7%
300
No 88.6%
751
89.6%
328
64.4%
121
86.8%
598
91.5%
54
77.7%
160

467
85.4%
2012
Donít know 1.7%
14
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
1.7%
1
1.5%
3

16
1.8%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

555

2356