Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFO_HIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: collecting information about Hindu religious groups in the United States
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1480 50.9% 50.9%
Oppose 1193 41% 91.9%
Donít know 226 7.8% 99.7%
Refused 11 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 54.6%
399
54.3%
299
49.2%
302
48.8%
274
46.5%
201
51.1%
1475
Oppose 41.0%
300
36.8%
203
43.5%
267
43.9%
246
38.9%
168
41.0%
1184
Donít know 4.4%
32
8.7%
48
6.8%
42
6.4%
36
14.4%
62
7.6%
220
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Favor 48.5%
115
53.2%
501
52.2%
499
52.3%
56
47.7%
213
44.1%
94
50.9%
1478
Oppose 36.3%
86
37.3%
351
41.4%
396
37.4%
40
46.3%
207
50.7%
108
40.9%
1188
Donít know 13.9%
33
9.2%
87
6.3%
60
9.3%
10
5.8%
26
4.2%
9
7.8%
225
Refused 1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 51.6%
722
50.1%
758
50.9%
1480
Oppose 42.1%
589
39.9%
604
41.0%
1193
Donít know 5.7%
79
9.7%
147
7.8%
226
Refused 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 44.3%
108
52.7%
368
53.0%
902
38.2%
102
50.8%
1480
Oppose 44.3%
108
40.0%
279
41.0%
698
40.8%
109
41.0%
1194
Donít know 11.5%
28
7.3%
51
5.5%
93
20.2%
54
7.8%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Favor 52.4%
1142
47.8%
162
37.5%
18
60.4%
32
43.3%
116
50.9%
1470
Oppose 39.9%
869
44.5%
151
52.1%
25
30.2%
16
45.9%
123
41.0%
1184
Donít know 7.3%
160
7.4%
25
10.4%
5
9.4%
5
10.4%
28
7.7%
223
Refused 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Favor 56.4%
479
49.5%
181
50.3%
95
49.6%
342
37.3%
22
41.7%
86
51.1%
1205
Oppose 33.9%
288
42.6%
156
41.3%
78
42.8%
295
54.2%
32
48.1%
99
40.2%
948
Donít know 9.1%
77
7.4%
27
7.9%
15
7.4%
51
6.8%
4
10.2%
21
8.3%
195
Refused 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

2358