Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INLF_NWA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: the New Age movement?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 355 12.2% 12.2%
No 2390 82.1% 94.3%
Donít know 162 5.6% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
103
13.8%
76
13.7%
84
10.9%
61
6.5%
28

2
12.2%
352
No 81.3%
595
82.0%
452
82.7%
508
82.9%
465
81.9%
353

18
82.1%
2373
Donít know 4.4%
32
4.2%
23
3.6%
22
6.1%
34
11.6%
50

1
5.6%
161
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

22

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
38
11.1%
105
10.9%
104
14.8%
16
13.4%
60
15.0%
32

0
12.2%
355
No 74.7%
177
83.0%
782
83.4%
798
78.7%
85
82.6%
369
81.3%
174

5
82.1%
2385
Donít know 9.3%
22
5.6%
53
5.7%
55
6.5%
7
4.0%
18
3.3%
7

0
5.6%
162
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
162
12.7%
192
12.2%
354
No 83.0%
1159
81.4%
1231
82.2%
2390
Donít know 5.3%
74
5.8%
87
5.5%
161
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
37
12.5%
87
12.2%
207
9.0%
24
12.2%
355
No 78.0%
191
80.1%
559
83.8%
1427
80.5%
214
82.1%
2391
Donít know 6.9%
17
7.2%
50
3.9%
67
10.2%
27
5.5%
161
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
266

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
239
15.3%
52
21.3%
10
17.0%
9
16.9%
45

1
12.3%
355
No 83.7%
1825
80.0%
272
66.0%
31
71.7%
38
76.4%
204

19
82.1%
2370
Donít know 5.2%
114
4.7%
16
12.8%
6
11.3%
6
6.7%
18

2
5.5%
160
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
90
8.8%
32
15.9%
30
9.6%
66
1.7%
1
18.0%
37

98
10.9%
256
No 84.8%
720
86.8%
317
81.0%
153
83.7%
577
84.5%
49
74.1%
152

422
83.6%
1968
Donít know 4.6%
39
4.4%
16
3.2%
6
6.7%
46
13.8%
8
7.8%
16

31
5.6%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2355