Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_SCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: studying or reading about science?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1047 36% 36%
No 1832 63% 99%
Donít know 28 1% 100%
Refused 3 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
304
34.8%
192
34.6%
212
33.0%
185
34.0%
147
36.0%
1040
No 57.9%
423
64.7%
357
64.9%
398
66.1%
371
62.5%
270
63.0%
1819
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
3.5%
15
0.9%
27
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
83
26.9%
253
37.7%
360
34.3%
37
43.8%
196
54.5%
116
36.0%
1045
No 62.0%
147
71.5%
674
61.8%
591
65.7%
71
55.7%
249
45.1%
96
63.0%
1828
Donít know 3.0%
7
1.4%
13
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
593
30.1%
455
36.0%
1048
No 56.7%
792
68.8%
1040
63.0%
1832
Donít know 0.8%
11
1.1%
16
0.9%
27
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
84
35.9%
251
37.2%
633
29.9%
80
36.0%
1048
No 63.9%
156
62.7%
438
62.5%
1063
65.3%
175
62.9%
1832
Donít know 1.6%
4
1.1%
8
0.3%
5
4.1%
11
1.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
759
33.0%
112
68.8%
33
39.6%
21
41.4%
111
35.9%
1036
No 64.4%
1403
66.1%
224
31.3%
15
52.8%
28
56.7%
152
63.1%
1822
Donít know 0.7%
15
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
1.9%
5
0.9%
27
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
234
34.8%
127
33.5%
63
33.8%
233
50.0%
29
46.6%
96
33.2%
782
No 71.4%
606
65.2%
238
65.4%
123
64.6%
445
50.0%
29
51.9%
107
65.7%
1548
Donít know 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2355