Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_PHI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: studying or reading about philosophy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1002 34.4% 34.4%
No 1860 63.9% 98.3%
Donít know 45 1.5% 99.8%
Refused 4 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
303
34.3%
189
33.4%
205
33.4%
187
25.7%
111
34.5%
995
No 57.6%
421
64.8%
357
65.3%
400
65.0%
364
70.1%
303
63.9%
1845
Donít know 0.7%
5
0.9%
5
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
4.2%
18
1.5%
44
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
71
24.9%
234
36.3%
347
31.5%
34
44.3%
198
54.7%
117
34.5%
1001
No 66.7%
158
72.7%
684
62.2%
595
67.6%
73
55.7%
249
44.4%
95
63.9%
1854
Donít know 3.4%
8
2.2%
21
1.4%
13
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
520
31.9%
482
34.4%
1002
No 61.2%
856
66.4%
1004
63.9%
1860
Donít know 1.4%
20
1.7%
25
1.5%
45
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
64
35.7%
249
36.8%
626
23.7%
63
34.4%
1002
No 69.4%
170
62.3%
435
62.6%
1065
71.4%
190
63.9%
1860
Donít know 4.5%
11
1.7%
12
0.6%
10
4.5%
12
1.5%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
266

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
727
34.0%
116
58.3%
28
37.7%
20
38.4%
103
34.4%
994
No 65.1%
1419
65.1%
222
35.4%
17
54.7%
29
59.7%
160
63.9%
1847
Donít know 1.4%
30
0.9%
3
6.3%
3
7.5%
4
1.9%
5
1.6%
45
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
341
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
219
35.5%
130
32.4%
61
32.7%
225
43.1%
25
40.8%
84
31.6%
744
No 72.5%
615
63.9%
234
67.6%
127
65.0%
448
56.9%
33
57.8%
119
66.9%
1576
Donít know 1.7%
14
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2355