Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_ART (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: music, poetry, literature, or art?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1486 51.1% 51.1%
No 1398 48.1% 99.2%
Donít know 22 .8% 100%
Refused 3 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
416
50.0%
276
47.9%
294
50.9%
285
48.1%
208

8
51.2%
1479
No 42.5%
311
49.5%
273
51.5%
316
48.4%
271
49.8%
215

11
48.0%
1386
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
2.1%
9

1
0.8%
22
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
118
45.3%
427
51.0%
488
57.4%
62
56.4%
252
65.4%
140

0
51.2%
1487
No 47.3%
112
53.6%
505
48.4%
463
42.6%
46
43.4%
194
33.6%
72

5
47.9%
1392
Donít know 3.0%
7
0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
674
53.7%
812
51.1%
1486
No 51.3%
717
45.0%
681
48.0%
1398
Donít know 0.4%
5
1.2%
18
0.8%
23
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
126
50.9%
356
50.7%
863
53.2%
142
51.1%
1487
No 46.7%
114
47.8%
334
49.0%
833
43.8%
117
48.0%
1398
Donít know 1.6%
4
1.0%
7
0.2%
4
2.6%
7
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1090
54.0%
183
63.8%
30
52.8%
28
52.6%
141

13
51.0%
1472
No 49.2%
1071
45.4%
154
34.0%
16
45.3%
24
46.3%
124

9
48.1%
1389
Donít know 0.7%
16
0.6%
2
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.1%
3

0
0.8%
23
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
403
54.5%
199
49.2%
93
47.8%
330
63.8%
37
53.9%
111

314
49.7%
1173
No 51.6%
439
44.7%
163
49.7%
94
51.3%
354
36.2%
21
45.6%
94

234
49.4%
1165
Donít know 0.9%
8
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
0.8%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

3
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

555

2358