Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFL_MED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of the following had an important influence on your thinking about religion or spirituality: alternative medicine or holistic health practices?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 693 23.8% 23.8%
No 2156 74.1% 97.9%
Donít know 56 1.9% 99.8%
Refused 4 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
181
22.0%
121
24.1%
148
25.7%
144
22.2%
96
23.9%
690
No 74.2%
543
76.8%
423
75.1%
461
71.7%
402
72.2%
312
74.1%
2141
Donít know 0.8%
6
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
2.7%
15
5.6%
24
1.9%
55
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
58
18.4%
173
24.8%
237
30.6%
33
28.0%
125
31.3%
67
23.9%
693
No 69.6%
165
78.8%
742
74.0%
708
69.4%
75
71.1%
318
67.8%
145
74.1%
2153
Donít know 5.5%
13
2.7%
25
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
55
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
297
26.2%
396
23.8%
693
No 76.8%
1073
71.6%
1084
74.1%
2157
Donít know 1.9%
26
2.0%
31
2.0%
57
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
75
24.2%
169
22.8%
388
22.8%
61
23.8%
693
No 65.7%
161
73.5%
513
76.4%
1300
68.9%
184
74.1%
2158
Donít know 3.7%
9
2.0%
14
0.8%
13
7.5%
20
1.9%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
498
21.8%
74
37.5%
18
28.3%
15
29.1%
78
23.6%
683
No 75.3%
1640
76.2%
259
58.3%
28
66.0%
35
68.7%
184
74.3%
2146
Donít know 1.7%
38
2.1%
7
4.2%
2
5.7%
3
2.2%
6
1.9%
56
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
151
24.6%
90
22.8%
43
22.2%
153
31.0%
18
27.7%
57
21.7%
512
No 80.1%
680
73.8%
270
74.6%
141
75.7%
522
69.0%
40
69.4%
143
76.2%
1796
Donít know 2.0%
17
1.6%
6
2.6%
5
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.0%
48
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2358