Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LEARNREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think people should learn more about religions other than their own, or is it better to avoid learning too much about other religions?
  1) Should know more
  2) Better to avoid
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should know more 2400 82.5% 82.5%
Better to avoid 372 12.8% 95.3%
Donít know 129 4.4% 99.7%
Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Should know more 82.8%
605
83.7%
461
85.3%
523
83.6%
468
76.9%
332
82.8%
2389
Better to avoid 13.5%
99
12.7%
70
9.6%
59
12.3%
69
15.5%
67
12.6%
364
Donít know 3.6%
26
3.4%
19
4.6%
28
3.9%
22
7.6%
33
4.4%
128
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Should know more 68.4%
162
75.2%
708
85.4%
817
85.0%
91
92.8%
415
96.2%
205
82.6%
2398
Better to avoid 22.4%
53
18.5%
174
10.7%
102
10.3%
11
5.1%
23
2.3%
5
12.7%
368
Donít know 8.9%
21
6.4%
60
3.4%
33
4.7%
5
1.8%
8
1.4%
3
4.5%
130
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should know more 83.0%
1161
81.9%
1239
82.5%
2400
Better to avoid 12.8%
179
12.7%
192
12.7%
371
Donít know 3.7%
52
5.1%
77
4.4%
129
Refused 0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Should know more 74.6%
182
79.3%
554
86.5%
1471
72.3%
193
82.4%
2400
Better to avoid 21.3%
52
14.3%
100
10.4%
177
16.1%
43
12.8%
372
Donít know 3.7%
9
6.0%
42
2.9%
50
10.9%
29
4.5%
130
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Should know more 83.8%
1827
79.6%
270
80.9%
38
79.2%
42
78.0%
209
82.6%
2386
Better to avoid 11.8%
257
16.5%
56
14.9%
7
11.3%
6
16.0%
43
12.8%
369
Donít know 4.3%
93
3.5%
12
4.3%
2
9.4%
5
5.6%
15
4.4%
127
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Should know more 76.2%
647
88.5%
324
79.8%
150
82.5%
569
87.9%
51
82.9%
170
81.1%
1911
Better to avoid 17.3%
147
9.8%
36
14.9%
28
13.2%
91
8.6%
5
12.7%
26
14.1%
333
Donít know 6.2%
53
1.6%
6
4.8%
9
3.9%
27
1.7%
1
4.4%
9
4.5%
105
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2356