Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHR_WEAK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you know, many Muslims, Hindus and Buddhists from other countries have moved to the United States in recent years. As a result, do you think Christianity will becomeÖ
  1) A lot weaker
  2) A little weaker
  3) A little stronger
  4) A lot stronger
  5) No change
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot weaker 133 4.6% 4.6%
A little weaker 638 21.9% 26.5%
A little stronger 898 30.9% 57.4%
A lot stronger 654 22.5% 79.9%
No change 383 13.2% 93.1%
Donít know 200 6.9% 100%
Refused 4 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot weaker 4.0%
29
4.3%
24
4.4%
27
4.6%
26
5.8%
25
4.5%
131
A little weaker 28.7%
210
23.6%
130
17.3%
106
18.0%
101
19.9%
86
21.9%
633
A little stronger 33.9%
248
31.9%
176
32.6%
200
29.6%
166
23.6%
102
30.9%
892
A lot stronger 19.2%
140
23.7%
131
25.9%
159
24.1%
135
19.7%
85
22.5%
650
No change 9.2%
67
10.7%
59
14.0%
86
16.8%
94
17.8%
77
13.3%
383
Donít know 5.1%
37
5.6%
31
5.5%
34
6.8%
38
13.2%
57
6.8%
197
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot weaker 7.2%
17
4.5%
42
5.0%
48
2.8%
3
3.6%
16
2.8%
6
4.5%
132
A little weaker 16.9%
40
22.0%
207
22.6%
216
13.1%
14
23.2%
104
26.6%
57
22.0%
638
A little stronger 25.3%
60
31.5%
297
31.1%
297
26.2%
28
31.3%
140
35.0%
75
30.9%
897
A lot stronger 26.6%
63
25.6%
241
21.3%
204
32.7%
35
17.9%
80
14.5%
31
22.5%
654
No change 10.1%
24
10.0%
94
14.4%
138
17.8%
19
17.2%
77
14.0%
30
13.2%
382
Donít know 13.9%
33
6.5%
61
5.4%
52
7.5%
8
6.5%
29
7.0%
15
6.8%
198
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot weaker 4.6%
65
4.5%
68
4.6%
133
A little weaker 24.4%
341
19.6%
297
21.9%
638
A little stronger 32.6%
456
29.2%
442
30.8%
898
A lot stronger 18.0%
252
26.6%
403
22.5%
655
No change 14.1%
197
12.3%
186
13.1%
383
Donít know 6.1%
85
7.7%
116
6.9%
201
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1514

2913


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A lot weaker 8.2%
20
4.4%
31
4.2%
71
4.1%
11
4.6%
133
A little weaker 17.6%
43
21.8%
152
23.2%
395
17.9%
48
21.9%
638
A little stronger 29.1%
71
31.9%
223
32.2%
548
20.9%
56
30.9%
898
A lot stronger 31.6%
77
22.5%
157
20.9%
355
24.3%
65
22.5%
654
No change 5.7%
14
12.0%
84
14.6%
248
13.4%
36
13.1%
382
Donít know 7.8%
19
7.3%
51
4.7%
80
19.0%
51
6.9%
201
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
A lot weaker 4.5%
97
6.2%
21
2.1%
1
3.7%
2
4.1%
11
4.6%
132
A little weaker 22.7%
494
16.8%
57
23.4%
11
31.5%
17
20.2%
54
21.9%
633
A little stronger 32.1%
699
27.6%
94
27.7%
13
16.7%
9
30.0%
80
31.0%
895
A lot stronger 20.9%
456
35.9%
122
17.0%
8
20.4%
11
19.1%
51
22.4%
648
No change 13.4%
292
9.7%
33
17.0%
8
20.4%
11
13.1%
35
13.1%
379
Donít know 6.4%
139
3.5%
12
12.8%
6
7.4%
4
13.5%
36
6.8%
197
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
A lot weaker 5.2%
44
3.3%
12
8.0%
15
4.2%
29
7.0%
4
3.9%
8
4.8%
112
A little weaker 19.7%
167
21.4%
78
16.5%
31
20.8%
143
40.4%
23
20.5%
42
20.6%
484
A little stronger 29.4%
250
35.6%
130
21.3%
40
37.2%
256
12.3%
7
26.8%
55
31.4%
738
A lot stronger 30.5%
259
21.4%
78
38.8%
73
15.8%
109
5.3%
3
25.4%
52
24.4%
574
No change 8.7%
74
14.5%
53
10.6%
20
16.4%
113
28.1%
16
12.7%
26
12.8%
302
Donít know 6.4%
54
3.8%
14
4.8%
9
5.7%
39
7.0%
4
9.8%
20
5.9%
140
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
57
100.0%
205

2353