Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LIFE_AFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much, if at all, has your own life been affected by these groups coming to the United States?
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Hardly any
  5) None
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 221 7.6% 7.6%
A fair amount 357 12.3% 19.9%
Only a little 528 18.1% 38%
Hardly any 787 27% 65%
None 997 34.3% 99.3%
Donít know 19 .7% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A great deal 8.8%
64
7.2%
40
9.6%
59
7.0%
39
4.4%
19

0
7.7%
221
A fair amount 11.9%
87
12.5%
69
12.2%
75
13.8%
77
9.7%
42

6
12.1%
350
Only a little 17.2%
126
17.6%
97
19.1%
117
19.8%
111
16.5%
71

5
18.1%
522
Hardly any 25.7%
188
27.5%
152
29.5%
181
26.3%
147
27.1%
117

2
27.2%
785
None 36.3%
265
34.6%
191
29.2%
179
32.0%
179
41.1%
177

7
34.3%
991
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.3%
7
1.2%
5

0
0.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
431

21

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A great deal 13.5%
32
8.2%
77
5.4%
52
7.4%
8
7.6%
34
7.9%
17

0
7.6%
220
A fair amount 10.5%
25
10.4%
98
14.2%
136
13.0%
14
11.9%
53
14.5%
31

0
12.3%
357
Only a little 17.7%
42
16.6%
156
18.7%
179
13.0%
14
20.2%
90
22.0%
47

0
18.2%
528
Hardly any 16.9%
40
25.7%
242
29.0%
277
34.3%
37
28.3%
126
30.4%
65

0
27.1%
787
None 38.8%
92
38.5%
362
32.3%
309
32.4%
35
31.8%
142
24.3%
52

5
34.2%
992
Donít know 2.5%
6
0.6%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

0
0.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.1%
113
7.1%
108
7.6%
221
A fair amount 12.9%
180
11.7%
177
12.3%
357
Only a little 18.8%
263
17.5%
265
18.1%
528
Hardly any 26.5%
370
27.6%
417
27.0%
787
None 32.8%
459
35.6%
539
34.3%
998
Donít know 0.9%
13
0.4%
6
0.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
21
6.9%
48
7.3%
124
10.5%
28
7.6%
221
A fair amount 14.3%
35
11.9%
83
12.2%
207
12.0%
32
12.3%
357
Only a little 16.7%
41
17.3%
121
18.8%
319
17.6%
47
18.1%
528
Hardly any 21.6%
53
25.6%
179
29.3%
498
21.3%
57
27.0%
787
None 38.8%
95
37.4%
261
32.3%
550
34.5%
92
34.3%
998
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.2%
3
3.7%
10
0.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A great deal 7.3%
158
8.2%
28
10.6%
5
1.9%
1
9.7%
26

2
7.6%
218
A fair amount 12.1%
264
10.6%
36
10.6%
5
13.2%
7
15.4%
41

3
12.2%
353
Only a little 19.1%
417
15.6%
53
21.3%
10
26.4%
14
11.6%
31

2
18.2%
525
Hardly any 28.2%
614
22.9%
78
31.9%
15
22.6%
12
24.0%
64

3
27.1%
783
None 32.9%
716
42.1%
143
23.4%
11
34.0%
18
37.5%
100

10
34.2%
988
Donít know 0.4%
9
0.6%
2
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.9%
5

1
0.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

22

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A great deal 6.7%
57
4.4%
16
7.9%
15
6.7%
46
17.2%
10
15.2%
31

46
7.4%
175
A fair amount 12.1%
103
11.5%
42
11.1%
21
14.5%
100
15.5%
9
10.8%
22

61
12.6%
297
Only a little 18.4%
156
20.8%
76
15.9%
30
18.3%
126
13.8%
8
19.6%
40

92
18.5%
436
Hardly any 27.2%
231
31.4%
115
24.9%
47
25.9%
179
32.8%
19
19.6%
40

156
26.8%
631
None 34.6%
294
31.7%
116
39.7%
75
34.1%
235
20.7%
12
33.8%
69

195
34.0%
801
Donít know 0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

3
0.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
204

554

2356