Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAITH_ST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As a result of these new groups, do you feel your faith will beÖ
  1) A lot stronger
  2) A little stronger
  3) A little weaker
  4) A lot weaker
  5) Unaffected
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot stronger 907 31.2% 31.2%
A little stronger 991 34.1% 65.3%
A little weaker 114 3.9% 69.2%
A lot weaker 38 1.3% 70.5%
Unaffected 783 26.9% 97.4%
Donít know 70 2.4% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A lot stronger 27.4%
200
31.6%
174
30.5%
187
32.6%
183
35.6%
154

9
31.1%
898
A little stronger 39.9%
292
37.4%
206
33.9%
208
31.0%
174
25.5%
110

1
34.3%
990
A little weaker 5.1%
37
3.4%
19
2.8%
17
3.9%
22
3.9%
17

3
3.9%
112
A lot weaker 1.9%
14
0.4%
2
1.1%
7
1.2%
7
1.6%
7

0
1.3%
37
Unaffected 23.5%
172
25.2%
139
29.5%
181
28.5%
160
29.4%
127

4
27.0%
779
Donít know 2.2%
16
2.0%
11
1.8%
11
2.5%
14
3.5%
15

2
2.3%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2

3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

22

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A lot stronger 34.6%
82
34.8%
327
31.6%
302
36.1%
39
23.8%
106
22.5%
48

3
31.2%
904
A little stronger 28.7%
68
33.5%
315
36.0%
344
31.5%
34
36.1%
161
32.4%
69

0
34.2%
991
A little weaker 6.3%
15
5.7%
54
2.6%
25
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
2.8%
6

1
3.9%
112
A lot weaker 4.6%
11
1.5%
14
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
1

0
1.3%
38
Unaffected 19.4%
46
22.1%
208
27.1%
259
31.5%
34
34.5%
154
37.6%
80

1
26.9%
781
Donít know 5.9%
14
2.4%
23
1.8%
17
0.9%
1
1.6%
7
3.3%
7

0
2.4%
69
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
2

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

6

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot stronger 25.0%
349
36.9%
558
31.2%
907
A little stronger 36.3%
507
31.9%
483
34.0%
990
A little weaker 4.9%
69
3.0%
45
3.9%
114
A lot weaker 1.6%
22
1.1%
16
1.3%
38
Unaffected 29.6%
414
24.4%
369
26.9%
783
Donít know 2.3%
32
2.5%
38
2.4%
70
Refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A lot stronger 43.0%
105
33.7%
235
28.4%
483
31.8%
85
31.2%
908
A little stronger 25.4%
62
35.2%
245
36.1%
615
25.5%
68
34.0%
990
A little weaker 6.6%
16
4.6%
32
3.2%
54
4.5%
12
3.9%
114
A lot weaker 2.9%
7
2.0%
14
0.9%
16
0.4%
1
1.3%
38
Unaffected 19.3%
47
21.1%
147
29.6%
504
31.8%
85
26.9%
783
Donít know 2.9%
7
3.3%
23
1.6%
28
4.5%
12
2.4%
70
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A lot stronger 27.7%
603
52.4%
178
25.0%
12
30.8%
16
33.0%
88

10
31.1%
897
A little stronger 36.9%
804
22.4%
76
31.3%
15
30.8%
16
28.1%
75

3
34.2%
986
A little weaker 3.2%
70
5.3%
18
6.3%
3
1.9%
1
7.9%
21

1
3.9%
113
A lot weaker 1.0%
22
1.8%
6
6.3%
3
1.9%
1
2.6%
7

0
1.4%
39
Unaffected 28.7%
626
17.4%
59
27.1%
13
30.8%
16
23.2%
62

8
26.9%
776
Donít know 2.2%
49
0.9%
3
4.2%
2
3.8%
2
5.2%
14

0
2.4%
70
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
267

24

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A lot stronger 42.2%
358
25.3%
92
57.1%
108
26.3%
181
8.5%
5
35.6%
73

90
34.7%
817
A little stronger 31.4%
267
43.4%
158
21.2%
40
41.2%
284
30.5%
18
25.4%
52

171
34.8%
819
A little weaker 2.9%
25
3.0%
11
4.2%
8
3.9%
27
8.5%
5
2.0%
4

33
3.4%
80
A lot weaker 1.3%
11
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
7
3.4%
2
1.5%
3

10
1.1%
27
Unaffected 20.0%
170
27.5%
100
14.3%
27
25.4%
175
40.7%
24
33.2%
68

218
23.9%
564
Donít know 1.9%
16
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
2.2%
15
6.8%
4
2.0%
4

26
1.9%
44
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
1

4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
364
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

552

2355