Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMPACT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say you have thought about the impact of these new groupsÖ
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) None
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 581 20% 20%
A little 946 32.5% 52.5%
Hardly any 821 28.2% 80.7%
None 527 18.1% 98.8%
Donít know 33 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A lot 16.0%
117
19.6%
108
18.4%
113
24.4%
137
23.7%
103

3
20.0%
578
A little 32.1%
235
32.4%
179
32.9%
202
34.8%
195
28.3%
123

12
32.3%
934
Hardly any 29.4%
215
27.5%
152
32.6%
200
22.6%
127
29.3%
127

2
28.4%
821
None 21.1%
154
19.7%
109
15.3%
94
17.1%
96
16.8%
73

2
18.2%
526
Donít know 1.4%
10
0.5%
3
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
1.8%
8

1
1.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
434

21

2892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
A lot 16.5%
39
17.9%
169
20.9%
200
24.1%
26
19.9%
89
26.6%
57

1
20.0%
580
A little 31.2%
74
29.4%
277
32.9%
315
22.2%
24
38.9%
174
36.4%
78

3
32.4%
942
Hardly any 23.2%
55
28.2%
266
30.1%
288
38.0%
41
25.7%
115
27.1%
58

0
28.3%
823
None 26.6%
63
22.7%
214
15.4%
147
15.7%
17
15.0%
67
8.9%
19

0
18.1%
527
Donít know 2.1%
5
1.7%
16
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
2

1
1.1%
31
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 18.7%
261
21.2%
320
20.0%
581
A little 33.8%
472
31.3%
473
32.5%
945
Hardly any 29.3%
409
27.3%
413
28.3%
822
None 17.3%
241
18.9%
286
18.1%
527
Donít know 0.9%
13
1.3%
19
1.1%
32
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
A lot 16.7%
41
16.9%
118
21.2%
361
22.8%
61
20.0%
581
A little 27.8%
68
30.8%
215
34.7%
591
27.0%
72
32.5%
946
Hardly any 25.3%
62
29.4%
205
29.1%
495
22.5%
60
28.2%
822
None 27.3%
67
22.0%
153
14.5%
246
22.5%
60
18.1%
526
Donít know 2.9%
7
0.9%
6
0.5%
9
4.1%
11
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
A lot 20.3%
442
21.2%
72
8.5%
4
24.5%
13
16.8%
45

5
20.0%
576
A little 33.6%
733
25.9%
88
42.6%
20
22.6%
12
32.5%
87

5
32.6%
940
Hardly any 28.6%
623
28.5%
97
21.3%
10
37.7%
20
24.3%
65

6
28.2%
815
None 16.7%
363
22.9%
78
25.5%
12
15.1%
8
23.1%
62

5
18.1%
523
Donít know 0.8%
18
1.5%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
8

1
1.1%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
A lot 21.9%
186
22.5%
82
25.9%
49
17.6%
121
25.4%
15
18.9%
39

89
20.9%
492
A little 32.4%
275
34.8%
127
23.3%
44
35.3%
243
33.9%
20
31.6%
65

172
32.9%
774
Hardly any 27.9%
237
29.6%
108
27.5%
52
27.0%
186
30.5%
18
26.7%
55

165
27.8%
656
None 16.3%
138
12.6%
46
21.7%
41
18.9%
130
10.2%
6
22.8%
47

119
17.3%
408
Donít know 1.4%
12
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
1.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

554

2356