Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFO_BUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: collecting information about Buddhist religious groups in the United States
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1395 47.9% 47.9%
Oppose 1288 44.3% 92.2%
Donít know 220 7.6% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Favor 53.1%
389
52.4%
289
46.3%
284
44.6%
250
41.2%
178

6
48.1%
1390
Oppose 43.6%
319
39.9%
220
45.4%
279
46.3%
259
46.5%
201

10
44.2%
1278
Donít know 3.3%
24
7.8%
43
7.8%
48
8.6%
48
12.0%
52

5
7.4%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Favor 46.4%
110
48.0%
451
50.7%
485
50.0%
54
45.9%
205
41.6%
89

1
48.0%
1394
Oppose 38.8%
92
42.2%
397
44.0%
421
39.8%
43
48.8%
218
52.3%
112

4
44.2%
1283
Donít know 13.5%
32
9.7%
91
5.2%
50
10.2%
11
5.1%
23
5.1%
11

1
7.5%
218
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
940
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 48.1%
673
47.7%
722
47.9%
1395
Oppose 45.6%
637
43.1%
652
44.3%
1289
Donít know 5.9%
83
9.1%
137
7.6%
220
Refused 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 43.4%
106
46.6%
325
50.7%
862
38.2%
102
47.9%
1395
Oppose 47.5%
116
44.1%
308
43.9%
746
44.6%
119
44.3%
1289
Donít know 9.0%
22
9.3%
65
5.1%
87
16.9%
45
7.5%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Favor 49.0%
1067
47.4%
161
35.4%
17
56.6%
30
42.9%
115

6
48.1%
1390
Oppose 43.5%
947
47.4%
161
56.3%
27
35.8%
19
44.8%
120

14
44.1%
1274
Donít know 7.4%
162
4.7%
16
8.3%
4
7.5%
4
11.9%
32

3
7.5%
218
Refused 0.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

24

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Favor 52.9%
449
45.9%
168
48.4%
91
48.5%
334
37.3%
22
39.8%
82

250
48.6%
1146
Oppose 37.7%
320
46.4%
170
45.7%
86
43.4%
299
59.3%
35
50.5%
104

274
43.0%
1014
Donít know 9.3%
79
7.4%
27
4.8%
9
8.0%
55
3.4%
2
9.7%
20

29
8.1%
192
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

554

2357