Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


THINK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As a result of this increased religious diversity, would you agree or disagree that people will need to think harder about why they believe in a particular faith? Would youÖ
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1255 43.1% 43.1%
Agree somewhat 946 32.5% 75.6%
Disagree somewhat 383 13.2% 88.8%
Disagree strongly 205 7% 95.8%
Donít know 115 4% 99.8%
Refused 6 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.5%
325
42.8%
236
40.6%
249
44.6%
250
43.1%
186

9
43.1%
1246
Agree somewhat 32.1%
235
35.5%
196
33.4%
205
33.2%
186
26.9%
116

7
32.5%
938
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
103
12.3%
68
15.2%
93
11.9%
67
11.3%
49

1
13.2%
380
Disagree strongly 6.6%
48
6.9%
38
7.8%
48
6.6%
37
7.9%
34

1
7.1%
205
Donít know 2.7%
20
2.4%
13
2.8%
17
3.4%
19
10.4%
45

2
3.9%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.0%
90
42.5%
400
43.9%
420
52.3%
56
41.4%
185
46.0%
98

5
43.0%
1249
Agree somewhat 34.6%
82
32.1%
302
30.9%
296
29.9%
32
36.2%
162
33.8%
72

0
32.6%
946
Disagree somewhat 11.8%
28
12.1%
114
14.9%
143
9.3%
10
13.9%
62
11.7%
25

0
13.2%
382
Disagree strongly 7.2%
17
7.2%
68
7.4%
71
8.4%
9
5.6%
25
7.0%
15

0
7.1%
205
Donít know 8.4%
20
6.1%
57
2.6%
25
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
1.4%
3

0
4.0%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.5%
594
43.7%
661
43.1%
1255
Agree somewhat 33.5%
468
31.6%
478
32.5%
946
Disagree somewhat 14.2%
199
12.2%
184
13.2%
383
Disagree strongly 6.7%
94
7.3%
111
7.0%
205
Donít know 3.1%
43
4.8%
72
4.0%
115
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1511

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.5%
113
41.4%
289
44.1%
750
38.4%
103
43.1%
1255
Agree somewhat 32.9%
80
34.5%
241
32.6%
554
26.5%
71
32.5%
946
Disagree somewhat 10.3%
25
12.0%
84
14.1%
240
12.3%
33
13.1%
382
Disagree strongly 5.8%
14
6.9%
48
7.1%
121
8.2%
22
7.0%
205
Donít know 4.5%
11
5.0%
35
1.9%
32
13.8%
37
4.0%
115
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.0%
916
54.0%
184
40.4%
19
49.1%
26
37.1%
99

12
43.1%
1244
Agree somewhat 33.5%
730
25.8%
88
27.7%
13
22.6%
12
36.3%
97

6
32.5%
940
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
307
10.3%
35
12.8%
6
13.2%
7
10.1%
27

1
13.2%
382
Disagree strongly 6.6%
145
8.2%
28
10.6%
5
3.8%
2
8.2%
22

3
7.0%
202
Donít know 3.6%
78
1.8%
6
8.5%
4
11.3%
6
8.2%
22

0
4.0%
116
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2181
100.0%
341
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 51.4%
436
42.2%
155
56.6%
107
32.2%
222
30.5%
18
48.5%
100

218
44.0%
1038
Agree somewhat 28.5%
242
35.7%
131
22.8%
43
37.0%
255
23.7%
14
27.7%
57

204
31.5%
742
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
89
13.9%
51
10.6%
20
16.3%
112
22.0%
13
13.6%
28

70
13.3%
313
Disagree strongly 5.4%
46
4.4%
16
7.9%
15
8.9%
61
20.3%
12
5.8%
12

44
6.9%
162
Donít know 4.0%
34
3.8%
14
2.1%
4
5.5%
38
1.7%
1
4.4%
9

16
4.2%
100
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
367
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

555

2359