Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


THREAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree or disagree that these new groups are a threat to our traditional values?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 465 16% 16%
Agree somewhat 556 19.1% 35.1%
Disagree somewhat 809 27.8% 62.9%
Disagree strongly 952 32.7% 95.6%
Donít know 122 4.2% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
102
16.9%
93
15.7%
96
16.1%
90
18.1%
78

6
15.9%
459
Agree somewhat 16.3%
119
18.0%
99
19.6%
120
19.5%
109
24.1%
104

5
19.1%
551
Disagree somewhat 28.6%
209
28.7%
158
29.5%
181
28.6%
160
22.5%
97

4
27.9%
805
Disagree strongly 38.5%
282
33.4%
184
32.1%
197
30.9%
173
25.9%
112

3
32.8%
948
Donít know 2.7%
20
3.1%
17
2.9%
18
4.5%
25
9.3%
40

3
4.2%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

22

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.1%
50
20.5%
193
15.5%
148
17.8%
19
9.4%
42
5.2%
11

1
16.0%
463
Agree somewhat 22.8%
54
20.4%
192
19.0%
182
16.8%
18
17.9%
80
14.1%
30

1
19.2%
556
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
53
27.7%
261
27.8%
266
35.5%
38
28.2%
126
29.6%
63

0
27.8%
807
Disagree strongly 21.9%
52
25.7%
242
35.6%
340
26.2%
28
41.4%
185
48.4%
103

1
32.7%
950
Donít know 11.4%
27
5.5%
52
2.0%
19
3.7%
4
2.9%
13
2.3%
5

1
4.1%
120
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

5

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.4%
216
16.5%
250
16.0%
466
Agree somewhat 18.3%
256
19.8%
300
19.1%
556
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
407
26.5%
401
27.7%
808
Disagree strongly 33.8%
473
31.7%
479
32.7%
952
Donít know 3.1%
44
5.2%
79
4.2%
123
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1513

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.6%
43
15.9%
111
15.5%
264
17.6%
47
16.0%
465
Agree somewhat 16.3%
40
20.1%
140
18.7%
318
21.7%
58
19.1%
556
Disagree somewhat 29.0%
71
27.4%
191
28.7%
488
21.7%
58
27.8%
808
Disagree strongly 27.3%
67
31.6%
220
34.9%
593
26.6%
71
32.7%
951
Donít know 9.8%
24
4.9%
34
2.0%
34
11.6%
31
4.2%
123
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.9%
347
16.8%
57
14.9%
7
18.9%
10
14.9%
40

4
16.0%
461
Agree somewhat 19.6%
427
17.1%
58
17.0%
8
15.1%
8
19.0%
51

4
19.1%
552
Disagree somewhat 28.2%
614
26.2%
89
34.0%
16
28.3%
15
26.5%
71

4
27.9%
805
Disagree strongly 32.6%
709
35.3%
120
29.8%
14
32.1%
17
31.3%
84

6
32.7%
944
Donít know 3.5%
76
4.7%
16
4.3%
2
5.7%
3
8.2%
22

4
4.1%
119
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.6%
217
10.7%
39
18.5%
35
12.3%
85
15.5%
9
16.9%
35

45
17.8%
420
Agree somewhat 20.6%
175
25.2%
92
20.1%
38
19.3%
133
15.5%
9
14.0%
29

81
20.2%
476
Disagree somewhat 26.5%
225
29.9%
109
22.8%
43
32.2%
222
20.7%
12
28.0%
58

139
28.4%
669
Disagree strongly 23.0%
195
31.2%
114
33.3%
63
32.2%
222
44.8%
26
35.7%
74

258
29.4%
694
Donít know 4.2%
36
2.7%
10
5.3%
10
3.6%
25
1.7%
1
5.3%
11

30
3.9%
93
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
207

554

2357