Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEEDLEAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree or disagree that we all need to learn something about these new groups and their beliefs?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1414 48.6% 48.6%
Agree somewhat 1027 35.3% 83.9%
Disagree somewhat 217 7.5% 91.4%
Disagree strongly 197 6.8% 98.2%
Donít know 51 1.8% 100%
Refused 5 .2% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.2%
360
48.8%
269
47.9%
294
51.7%
290
44.5%
192
48.6%
1405
Agree somewhat 33.9%
248
35.0%
193
38.6%
237
32.6%
183
36.9%
159
35.3%
1020
Disagree somewhat 8.3%
61
8.7%
48
5.9%
36
7.5%
42
7.0%
30
7.5%
217
Disagree strongly 7.7%
56
5.1%
28
6.5%
40
6.2%
35
8.4%
36
6.7%
195
Donít know 1.0%
7
2.4%
13
1.0%
6
1.8%
10
3.0%
13
1.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.3%
103
38.8%
365
51.4%
492
50.9%
55
56.7%
253
66.8%
143
48.6%
1411
Agree somewhat 26.1%
62
38.8%
365
35.8%
343
37.0%
40
34.8%
155
29.0%
62
35.4%
1027
Disagree somewhat 13.0%
31
9.8%
92
5.9%
56
9.3%
10
4.5%
20
3.3%
7
7.4%
216
Disagree strongly 13.4%
32
10.5%
99
5.3%
51
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
0.5%
1
6.7%
196
Donít know 4.2%
10
2.0%
19
1.6%
15
2.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
1.8%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.4%
662
49.7%
752
48.6%
1414
Agree somewhat 36.9%
516
33.8%
511
35.3%
1027
Disagree somewhat 7.7%
108
7.1%
108
7.4%
216
Disagree strongly 6.7%
93
6.9%
104
6.8%
197
Donít know 1.1%
16
2.2%
34
1.7%
50
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.9%
115
47.6%
332
50.8%
864
38.4%
103
48.6%
1414
Agree somewhat 26.9%
66
35.5%
248
36.5%
621
34.7%
93
35.3%
1028
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
26
8.0%
56
6.2%
106
10.8%
29
7.5%
217
Disagree strongly 11.0%
27
7.0%
49
5.5%
93
10.4%
28
6.8%
197
Donít know 4.5%
11
1.4%
10
0.9%
16
4.9%
13
1.7%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.7%
1040
57.1%
194
46.8%
22
57.4%
31
44.6%
119
48.7%
1406
Agree somewhat 37.5%
818
25.6%
87
31.9%
15
33.3%
18
30.7%
82
35.3%
1020
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
152
7.9%
27
10.6%
5
1.9%
1
10.9%
29
7.4%
214
Disagree strongly 6.3%
137
8.5%
29
10.6%
5
1.9%
1
8.6%
23
6.8%
195
Donít know 1.4%
31
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.2%
14
1.8%
51
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.4%
377
49.7%
182
54.5%
103
43.3%
299
55.9%
33
46.8%
96
46.2%
1090
Agree somewhat 35.9%
305
39.3%
144
28.0%
53
38.7%
267
18.6%
11
35.1%
72
36.1%
852
Disagree somewhat 7.7%
65
6.0%
22
8.5%
16
8.6%
59
11.9%
7
10.2%
21
8.1%
190
Disagree strongly 9.9%
84
3.6%
13
8.5%
16
7.0%
48
11.9%
7
5.9%
12
7.6%
180
Donít know 2.0%
17
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.3%
16
1.7%
1
2.0%
4
1.9%
44
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2358