Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOD_BUDD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Hereís a different kind of question. As far as you know, do Buddhists believe in the same God that Christians believe in or not?
  1) Yes, believe in same God
  2) No, donít believe in same God
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, believe in same God 481 16.5% 16.5%
No, donít believe in same God 1530 52.6% 69.1%
Other 14 .5% 69.6%
Donít know 880 30.3% 99.9%
Refused 4 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, believe in same God 14.8%
108
13.8%
76
20.1%
123
20.2%
113
13.4%
58
16.6%
478
No, donít believe in same God 64.6%
472
55.6%
307
51.7%
317
47.3%
265
36.3%
157
52.6%
1518
Other 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
14
Donít know 20.4%
149
30.4%
168
27.2%
167
32.0%
179
49.3%
213
30.3%
876
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes, believe in same God 16.5%
39
12.6%
118
18.1%
173
18.5%
20
19.9%
89
18.7%
40
16.5%
479
No, donít believe in same God 46.4%
110
50.5%
475
54.1%
517
46.3%
50
54.6%
244
61.7%
132
52.7%
1528
Other 0.4%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
1.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
13
Donít know 36.7%
87
36.4%
342
27.3%
261
33.3%
36
25.3%
113
19.2%
41
30.3%
880
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
940
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, believe in same God 17.0%
237
16.2%
245
16.6%
482
No, donít believe in same God 55.8%
780
49.6%
750
52.6%
1530
Other 0.6%
9
0.3%
5
0.5%
14
Donít know 26.5%
371
33.7%
510
30.3%
881
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes, believe in same God 19.3%
47
14.2%
99
18.1%
307
10.4%
28
16.5%
481
No, donít believe in same God 44.7%
109
49.8%
347
55.7%
947
47.4%
127
52.6%
1530
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.5%
14
Donít know 36.1%
88
35.3%
246
25.8%
439
40.3%
108
30.3%
881
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes, believe in same God 16.9%
368
11.5%
39
27.7%
13
22.2%
12
17.6%
47
16.6%
479
No, donít believe in same God 51.8%
1128
51.3%
174
66.0%
31
46.3%
25
59.2%
158
52.5%
1516
Other 0.4%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
14
Donít know 30.9%
673
36.3%
123
6.4%
3
27.8%
15
22.8%
61
30.3%
875
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
267

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes, believe in same God 12.8%
109
17.8%
65
10.1%
19
18.3%
126
17.2%
10
17.6%
36
15.5%
365
No, donít believe in same God 58.0%
493
45.8%
167
51.1%
96
47.3%
326
56.9%
33
59.0%
121
52.5%
1236
Other 0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
11
Donít know 28.7%
244
35.6%
130
38.3%
72
33.8%
233
25.9%
15
22.9%
47
31.5%
741
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2355