Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COMM_MUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As far as you know, do Muslims believe in the Ten Commandments or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 555 19.1% 19.1%
No 1278 43.9% 63%
Other 21 .7% 63.7%
Donít know 1054 36.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
152
18.7%
103
19.2%
118
20.7%
116
13.6%
59

7
19.0%
548
No 52.2%
382
47.7%
263
47.5%
291
37.8%
212
28.4%
123

7
44.0%
1271
Other 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
7
0.7%
4
0.9%
4

0
0.8%
22
Donít know 26.6%
195
32.8%
181
32.1%
197
40.8%
229
57.0%
247

7
36.3%
1049
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
34
14.1%
133
19.4%
185
11.2%
12
25.3%
113
35.3%
76

3
19.0%
553
No 36.3%
86
43.7%
411
46.9%
448
36.4%
39
44.1%
197
44.2%
95

1
44.0%
1276
Other 2.1%
5
0.5%
5
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1

0
0.7%
21
Donít know 47.3%
112
41.7%
392
32.9%
315
52.3%
56
30.2%
135
20.0%
43

1
36.3%
1053
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
215

6

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
316
15.8%
239
19.1%
555
No 45.0%
629
42.9%
648
43.9%
1277
Other 1.0%
14
0.5%
8
0.8%
22
Donít know 31.4%
439
40.7%
616
36.3%
1055
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
41
15.4%
107
21.7%
369
14.2%
38
19.1%
555
No 38.1%
93
42.6%
297
46.6%
793
35.6%
95
43.9%
1278
Other 0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
12
0.4%
1
0.7%
20
Donít know 44.3%
108
41.3%
288
30.9%
526
49.4%
132
36.2%
1054
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
402
22.6%
77
31.3%
15
18.9%
10
17.5%
47

5
19.1%
551
No 43.5%
948
41.6%
142
47.9%
23
35.8%
19
52.2%
140

7
44.0%
1272
Other 0.7%
15
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4

0
0.8%
22
Donít know 37.4%
815
34.9%
119
20.8%
10
45.3%
24
28.7%
77

9
36.2%
1045
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
341
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

22

2890


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
136
19.3%
71
22.9%
43
17.3%
119
32.8%
19
23.3%
48

118
18.5%
436
No 47.1%
400
43.1%
158
38.3%
72
43.9%
302
43.1%
25
41.7%
86

235
44.3%
1043
Other 0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
4

4
0.7%
17
Donít know 36.3%
308
36.8%
135
38.3%
72
38.4%
264
22.4%
13
33.0%
68

195
36.5%
860
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
367
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

553

2356