Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RAMADAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In which religion is Ramadan a special time of fasting and prayer?
  1) Judaism
  2) Islam
  3) Hinduism
  4) Buddhism
  5) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Judaism 384 13.2% 13.2%
Islam 1187 40.8% 54%
Hinduism 200 6.9% 60.9%
Buddhism 149 5.1% 66%
Donít know 990 34% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Judaism 16.6%
121
13.2%
73
13.9%
85
11.6%
65
9.0%
39
13.3%
383
Islam 38.4%
281
44.2%
244
43.7%
268
44.6%
250
32.1%
139
40.9%
1182
Hinduism 9.3%
68
6.5%
36
6.0%
37
6.1%
34
5.1%
22
6.8%
197
Buddhism 7.5%
55
6.0%
33
5.4%
33
2.5%
14
3.0%
13
5.1%
148
Donít know 28.2%
206
30.1%
166
31.0%
190
35.2%
197
50.8%
220
33.9%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Judaism 7.6%
18
14.9%
140
13.5%
129
11.2%
12
13.6%
61
10.8%
23
13.2%
383
Islam 18.6%
44
27.4%
258
45.0%
431
45.8%
49
57.7%
258
69.5%
148
40.9%
1188
Hinduism 4.2%
10
6.1%
57
9.2%
88
2.8%
3
6.3%
28
5.6%
12
6.8%
198
Buddhism 8.0%
19
7.0%
66
4.2%
40
2.8%
3
3.4%
15
2.3%
5
5.1%
148
Donít know 61.6%
146
44.7%
421
28.1%
269
37.4%
40
19.0%
85
11.7%
25
34.0%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Judaism 13.2%
185
13.2%
199
13.2%
384
Islam 47.6%
666
34.5%
522
40.8%
1188
Hinduism 6.5%
91
7.2%
109
6.9%
200
Buddhism 4.9%
69
5.3%
80
5.1%
149
Donít know 27.7%
387
39.9%
603
34.0%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Judaism 13.5%
33
12.0%
84
14.1%
239
10.2%
27
13.2%
383
Islam 21.3%
52
32.2%
225
48.8%
830
30.1%
80
40.8%
1187
Hinduism 6.1%
15
5.3%
37
7.6%
130
6.8%
18
6.9%
200
Buddhism 5.3%
13
8.5%
59
4.2%
71
1.9%
5
5.1%
148
Donít know 53.7%
131
42.0%
293
25.3%
430
51.1%
136
34.0%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
266

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Judaism 13.5%
295
12.4%
42
6.4%
3
15.1%
8
13.1%
35
13.3%
383
Islam 41.9%
912
39.8%
135
53.2%
25
22.6%
12
35.4%
95
40.9%
1179
Hinduism 7.4%
161
4.4%
15
10.6%
5
9.4%
5
3.7%
10
6.8%
196
Buddhism 4.2%
92
9.7%
33
4.3%
2
3.8%
2
7.1%
19
5.1%
148
Donít know 33.0%
719
33.6%
114
25.5%
12
49.1%
26
40.7%
109
34.0%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Judaism 15.3%
130
13.4%
49
10.6%
20
12.3%
85
0.0%
0
14.1%
29
13.3%
313
Islam 35.0%
297
42.3%
155
33.3%
63
39.8%
274
79.3%
46
43.2%
89
39.2%
924
Hinduism 6.7%
57
8.5%
31
6.9%
13
6.1%
42
8.6%
5
8.3%
17
7.0%
165
Buddhism 3.8%
32
3.6%
13
10.6%
20
6.8%
47
1.7%
1
5.3%
11
5.3%
124
Donít know 39.2%
333
32.2%
118
38.6%
73
35.0%
241
10.3%
6
29.1%
60
35.3%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357