Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REVELTN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In which part of the Christian Bible does the book of Revelation appear?
  1) Old Testament
  2) New Testament
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Old Testament 645 22.2% 22.2%
New Testament 1574 54.1% 76.3%
Both 213 7.3% 83.6%
Neither 27 .9% 84.5%
Donít know 449 15.4% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Old Testament 19.1%
140
23.0%
127
21.4%
131
24.8%
139
24.5%
106

2
22.3%
643
New Testament 51.2%
375
56.8%
313
55.5%
340
57.0%
320
49.8%
215

11
54.1%
1563
Both 11.7%
86
6.0%
33
8.2%
50
3.9%
22
4.6%
20

2
7.3%
211
Neither 1.2%
9
1.3%
7
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.7%
3

0
1.0%
28
Donít know 16.5%
121
12.9%
71
14.5%
89
13.2%
74
20.4%
88

5
15.3%
443
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Old Testament 25.7%
61
21.3%
200
22.1%
211
26.6%
29
19.7%
88
25.2%
54

1
22.1%
643
New Testament 38.8%
92
49.4%
465
56.1%
536
58.7%
64
62.9%
281
64.0%
137

0
54.2%
1575
Both 15.6%
37
9.9%
93
6.5%
62
3.7%
4
2.7%
12
1.9%
4

1
7.3%
212
Neither 0.4%
1
1.4%
13
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1

0
0.9%
26
Donít know 19.4%
46
18.0%
169
14.5%
139
11.0%
12
14.1%
63
8.4%
18

3
15.4%
447
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
109
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Old Testament 23.2%
325
21.2%
320
22.2%
645
New Testament 52.7%
737
55.4%
838
54.1%
1575
Both 7.9%
111
6.7%
102
7.3%
213
Neither 1.0%
14
0.9%
13
0.9%
27
Donít know 15.1%
211
15.7%
237
15.4%
448
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Old Testament 26.5%
65
21.6%
151
22.4%
381
18.0%
48
22.2%
645
New Testament 43.3%
106
51.7%
361
57.3%
975
49.8%
133
54.1%
1575
Both 13.1%
32
10.2%
71
5.3%
90
7.9%
21
7.4%
214
Neither 1.6%
4
0.4%
3
1.1%
18
0.7%
2
0.9%
27
Donít know 15.5%
38
15.9%
111
13.9%
237
23.2%
62
15.4%
448
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Old Testament 22.7%
494
22.9%
78
10.4%
5
24.1%
13
20.1%
54

1
22.3%
644
New Testament 55.0%
1198
56.2%
191
45.8%
22
51.9%
28
44.6%
120

16
54.0%
1559
Both 5.4%
118
13.2%
45
14.6%
7
13.0%
7
12.3%
33

4
7.3%
210
Neither 0.8%
17
0.6%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6

0
0.9%
27
Donít know 16.1%
350
7.1%
24
25.0%
12
11.1%
6
20.8%
56

1
15.5%
448
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
269

23

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Old Testament 16.6%
141
23.0%
84
22.3%
42
31.0%
213
13.8%
8
22.9%
47

109
22.7%
535
New Testament 72.1%
611
60.4%
221
55.3%
104
34.3%
236
56.9%
33
52.7%
108

261
55.8%
1313
Both 5.3%
45
3.6%
13
14.9%
28
8.9%
61
0.0%
0
6.8%
14

50
6.8%
161
Neither 0.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
10
1.7%
1
1.5%
3

4
1.0%
23
Donít know 5.5%
47
12.0%
44
6.9%
13
24.3%
167
27.6%
16
16.1%
33

128
13.6%
320
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

553

2353