Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ILLEG_MU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: making it illegal for Muslim groups to meet in the United States.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 664 22.8% 22.8%
Oppose 2084 71.6% 94.4%
Donít know 153 5.3% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 22.8%
167
22.0%
121
23.2%
142
23.4%
131
21.8%
94
22.7%
655
Oppose 74.7%
546
71.5%
394
71.8%
440
70.9%
398
68.8%
297
71.8%
2075
Donít know 2.3%
17
6.5%
36
4.6%
28
5.0%
28
9.5%
41
5.2%
150
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Favor 33.3%
79
29.1%
274
21.4%
205
27.1%
29
12.5%
56
8.4%
18
22.8%
661
Oppose 56.1%
133
64.5%
607
73.3%
701
65.4%
70
84.3%
377
90.2%
193
71.7%
2081
Donít know 9.3%
22
6.2%
58
5.1%
49
6.5%
7
2.9%
13
1.4%
3
5.2%
152
Refused 1.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 21.0%
294
24.5%
370
22.8%
664
Oppose 74.9%
1047
68.6%
1037
71.6%
2084
Donít know 3.9%
54
6.6%
100
5.3%
154
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 31.6%
77
27.4%
191
19.8%
336
22.4%
60
22.8%
664
Oppose 61.5%
150
66.6%
465
76.4%
1299
63.8%
171
71.6%
2085
Donít know 7.0%
17
6.0%
42
3.5%
60
12.7%
34
5.3%
153
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Favor 22.9%
499
20.6%
70
23.4%
11
20.8%
11
24.7%
66
22.8%
657
Oppose 72.1%
1572
75.5%
256
66.0%
31
73.6%
39
64.4%
172
71.8%
2070
Donít know 4.7%
102
3.5%
12
10.6%
5
5.7%
3
10.5%
28
5.2%
150
Refused 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Favor 28.0%
238
17.8%
65
25.5%
48
24.0%
165
16.9%
10
13.7%
28
23.5%
554
Oppose 64.7%
550
77.6%
284
71.3%
134
70.5%
485
76.3%
45
80.5%
165
70.6%
1663
Donít know 6.7%
57
4.6%
17
2.7%
5
5.2%
36
6.8%
4
5.9%
12
5.6%
131
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2356