Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LUTHERAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF DENOMINA= 24 ďLUTHERANĒ] With which Lutheran group is your church associated? Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church)
  2) Lutheran, donít know which
  3) Missouri Synod Lutheran
  4) Wisconsin Synod
  5) Other
  6) Donít know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 61 40.1% 40.1%
Lutheran, donít know which 7 4.6% 44.7%
Missouri Synod Lutheran 53 34.9% 79.6%
Wisconsin Synod 9 5.9% 85.5%
Other 16 10.5% 96%
Donít know/refused 6 3.9% 99.9%
Missing 2758 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 38.9%
7
31.0%
9
48.0%
12
48.4%
15
39.2%
20
40.9%
63
Lutheran, donít know which 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.9%
3
4.5%
7
Missouri Synod Lutheran 33.3%
6
31.0%
9
16.0%
4
38.7%
12
43.1%
22
34.4%
53
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.2%
8
Other 16.7%
3
17.2%
5
12.0%
3
6.5%
2
5.9%
3
10.4%
16
Donít know/refused 11.1%
2
3.4%
1
4.0%
1
3.2%
1
3.9%
2
4.5%
7
Missing 714 522 589 529 383 2737
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
51

154


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 12.5%
1
36.5%
19
34.9%
15
30.0%
3
63.0%
17
41.7%
5
39.5%
60
Lutheran, donít know which 12.5%
1
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.6%
7
Missouri Synod Lutheran 50.0%
4
32.7%
17
39.5%
17
60.0%
6
18.5%
5
33.3%
4
34.9%
53
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
8.3%
1
6.6%
10
Other 12.5%
1
11.5%
6
11.6%
5
10.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
15
Donít know/refused 12.5%
1
1.9%
1
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
8.3%
1
4.6%
7
Missing 228 889 914 98 420 203 2752
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
52
100.0%
43
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

152


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 40.5%
30
39.7%
31
40.1%
61
Lutheran, donít know which 5.4%
4
3.8%
3
4.6%
7
Missouri Synod Lutheran 31.1%
23
37.2%
29
34.2%
52
Wisconsin Synod 6.8%
5
5.1%
4
5.9%
9
Other 12.2%
9
9.0%
7
10.5%
16
Donít know/refused 4.1%
3
5.1%
4
4.6%
7
Missing 1324 1435 2759
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78

152


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 17.6%
3
33.3%
9
41.8%
38
68.8%
11
40.4%
61
Lutheran, donít know which 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
6.3%
1
4.6%
7
Missouri Synod Lutheran 23.5%
4
55.6%
15
34.1%
31
12.5%
2
34.4%
52
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
6.6%
6
6.3%
1
5.3%
8
Other 35.3%
6
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
6.3%
1
10.6%
16
Donít know/refused 5.9%
1
7.4%
2
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
Missing 228 671 1609 251 2759
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
91
100.0%
16

151


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 40.0%
60
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
39.9%
61
Lutheran, donít know which 4.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.6%
7
Missouri Synod Lutheran 34.7%
52
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
35.3%
54
Wisconsin Synod 6.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
5.9%
9
Other 10.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
16
Donít know/refused 4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
6
Missing 2030 339 47 53 268 0 2737
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

1

153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA; formerly Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
67.8%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.1%
61
Lutheran, donít know which 0.0%
0
7.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
Missouri Synod Lutheran 85.5%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
53
Wisconsin Synod 14.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
9
Other 0.0%
0
17.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
16
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
Missing 788 275 188 689 58 206 2204
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
90
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

152