Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


METHODIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF DENOMINA= 26 ďMETHODISTĒ] With which Methodist group is your church associated? Is that the United Methodist Church, Free Methodist, Wesleyan Methodist, or some other Methodist group?
  1) United Methodist
  2) Free Methodist
  3) Wesleyan Methodist
  4) Methodist, donít know which
  5) Other
  6) Donít know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
United Methodist 128 85.3% 85.3%
Free Methodist 4 2.7% 88%
Wesleyan Methodist 4 2.7% 90.7%
Methodist, donít know which 5 3.3% 94%
Other 5 3.3% 97.3%
Donít know/refused 4 2.7% 100%
Missing 2761 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
United Methodist 83.3%
15
81.0%
17
85.7%
30
85.4%
41
80.6%
25
83.7%
128
Free Methodist 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.5%
2
2.6%
4
Wesleyan Methodist 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.9%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Methodist, donít know which 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
1
3.9%
6
Other 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
5.7%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
9.7%
3
3.3%
5
Missing 715 531 580 513 401 2740
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
31

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
United Methodist 75.0%
3
85.7%
36
86.0%
43
75.0%
3
85.7%
30
81.3%
13
84.8%
128
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.0%
1
25.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Wesleyan Methodist 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.3%
1
2.6%
4
Methodist, donít know which 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.3%
1
3.3%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.3%
1
4.0%
6
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Missing 233 899 906 104 413 199 2754
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

151


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Methodist 87.9%
51
83.5%
76
85.2%
127
Free Methodist 1.7%
1
3.3%
3
2.7%
4
Wesleyan Methodist 1.7%
1
3.3%
3
2.7%
4
Methodist, donít know which 0.0%
0
5.5%
5
3.4%
5
Other 5.2%
3
2.2%
2
3.4%
5
Donít know/refused 3.4%
2
2.2%
2
2.7%
4
Missing 1340 1421 2761
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
91

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
United Methodist 80.0%
4
84.8%
28
86.1%
87
81.8%
9
85.3%
128
Free Methodist 20.0%
1
6.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
Wesleyan Methodist 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.0%
2
9.1%
1
2.7%
4
Methodist, donít know which 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
9.1%
1
2.7%
4
Missing 239 665 1600 257 2761
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
101
100.0%
11

150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
United Methodist 88.5%
115
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2

1
85.2%
127
Free Methodist 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
4
Wesleyan Methodist 1.5%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
4
Methodist, donít know which 3.1%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
5
Other 0.8%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.4%
5
Donít know/refused 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
4
Missing 2049 328 45 51 266 0 2739
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

1

149


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
United Methodist 0.0%
0
92.8%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
90.1%
128
Free Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
0.0%
0
Wesleyan Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
0.0%
0
Methodist, donít know which 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
5
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
4
Missing 849 228 185 689 58 206 0 2215
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
138
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8

142