Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESBYTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF DENOMINA = 30 ďPRESBYTERIANĒ] With which Presbyterian group is your church associated? Is that the Presbyterian Church (USA), the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian Group?
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Church
  2) Orthodox Presbyterian Church
  3) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  4) Presbyterian Church (USA)
  5) Presbyterian, donít know which
  6) Other
  7) Donít know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 3 5.5% 5.5%
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 2 3.6% 9.1%
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 8 14.5% 23.6%
Presbyterian Church (USA) 23 41.8% 65.4%
Presbyterian, donít know which 10 18.2% 83.6%
Other 5 9.1% 92.7%
Donít know/refused 4 7.3% 100%
Missing 2855 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
1
5.3%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
2
25.0%
4
10.5%
2
15.8%
9
Presbyterian Church (USA) 16.7%
1
50.0%
4
25.0%
2
37.5%
6
47.4%
9
38.6%
22
Presbyterian, donít know which 33.3%
2
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
2
26.3%
5
19.3%
11
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
18.8%
3
5.3%
1
10.5%
6
Donít know/refused 33.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.0%
4
Missing 725 544 606 545 414 2834
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
19

57


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
20.0%
1
18.8%
3
18.2%
2
15.1%
8
Presbyterian Church (USA) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
41.2%
7
40.0%
2
31.3%
5
63.6%
7
41.5%
22
Presbyterian, donít know which 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
29.4%
5
20.0%
1
12.5%
2
9.1%
1
18.9%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
9.1%
1
9.4%
5
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Missing 237 937 939 102 430 203 2848
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

53


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 4.3%
1
6.3%
2
5.5%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.6%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 13.0%
3
15.6%
5
14.5%
8
Presbyterian Church (USA) 43.5%
10
40.6%
13
41.8%
23
Presbyterian, donít know which 17.4%
4
18.8%
6
18.2%
10
Other 13.0%
3
6.3%
2
9.1%
5
Donít know/refused 8.7%
2
6.3%
2
7.3%
4
Missing 1375 1481 2856
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
32

55


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
15.5%
9
Presbyterian Church (USA) 50.0%
1
21.4%
3
50.0%
19
25.0%
1
41.4%
24
Presbyterian, donít know which 50.0%
1
28.6%
4
7.9%
3
50.0%
2
17.2%
10
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.5%
4
25.0%
1
10.3%
6
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
Missing 242 685 1664 264 2855
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
4

58


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
5.5%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 15.7%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
16.4%
9
Presbyterian Church (USA) 41.2%
21
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
41.8%
23
Presbyterian, donít know which 17.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
16.4%
9
Other 7.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
9.1%
5
Donít know/refused 7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
7.3%
4
Missing 2129 339 46 52 268 0 2834
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2

55


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 61.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
8
Presbyterian Church (USA) 0.0%
0
54.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.8%
23
Presbyterian, donít know which 0.0%
0
23.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
Other 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
Missing 836 324 188 689 58 206 2301
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

55