Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


C_OF_CHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF DENOMINA = 10 ďCHURCH(ES) OF CHRISTĒ] With which group is your church associated? Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Church(es) of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ
  3) Other
  4) Donít know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church(es) of Christ 26 78.8% 78.8%
United Church of Christ 4 12.1% 90.9%
Other 2 6.1% 97%
Donít know/refused 1 3% 100%
Missing 2877 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 88.9%
8
83.3%
5
75.0%
6
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
78.8%
26
United Church of Christ 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
12.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.1%
2
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Missing 723 546 604 557 425 2855
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

33


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
4
57.1%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
76.5%
26
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.9%
1
Missing 233 928 949 104 444 213 2871
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

34


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 80.0%
8
78.3%
18
78.8%
26
United Church of Christ 20.0%
2
8.7%
2
12.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
6.1%
2
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.0%
1
Missing 1387 1489 2876
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
4
77.8%
7
76.5%
13
75.0%
3
79.4%
27
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.8%
2
25.0%
1
11.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Missing 241 689 1684 263 2877
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

34


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 75.9%
22
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1

1
78.8%
26
United Church of Christ 13.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
12.1%
4
Other 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.1%
2
Donít know/refused 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.0%
1
Missing 2150 337 47 53 267 0 2854
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

1

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.8%
26
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Missing 823 359 188 689 58 206 2323
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

33