Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PROTTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF RELIGION= 1 ďPROTESTANTĒ OR DENOMINA= 1-36]: When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) None
  6) Other
  7) Donít know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fundamentalist 181 12.4% 12.4%
Evangelical 198 13.6% 26%
Mainline 131 9% 35%
Liberal 325 22.3% 57.3%
None 513 35.3% 92.6%
Other 10 .7% 93.3%
Donít know/refused 97 6.7% 100%
Missing 1446
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.1%
25
10.0%
26
10.1%
31
14.7%
49
18.3%
50
12.5%
181
Evangelical 9.8%
27
14.3%
37
14.3%
44
15.9%
53
13.2%
36
13.6%
197
Mainline 8.7%
24
5.0%
13
9.7%
30
9.6%
32
11.4%
31
9.0%
130
Liberal 14.5%
40
19.3%
50
25.3%
78
25.2%
84
25.6%
70
22.2%
322
None 50.2%
138
43.6%
113
35.4%
109
28.2%
94
21.2%
58
35.4%
512
Other 0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Donít know/refused 6.9%
19
6.6%
17
4.9%
15
5.4%
18
9.9%
27
6.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
259
100.0%
308
100.0%
333
100.0%
273

1448


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.3%
13
13.6%
69
12.8%
61
12.3%
7
11.1%
23
7.8%
8
12.4%
181
Evangelical 5.7%
6
14.2%
72
13.4%
64
12.3%
7
15.0%
31
17.6%
18
13.6%
198
Mainline 2.8%
3
6.7%
34
8.8%
42
8.8%
5
15.0%
31
15.7%
16
9.0%
131
Liberal 17.9%
19
19.4%
98
22.0%
105
15.8%
9
28.0%
58
34.3%
35
22.3%
324
None 43.4%
46
37.0%
187
36.6%
175
42.1%
24
28.0%
58
22.5%
23
35.2%
513
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
12
Donít know/refused 17.9%
19
8.5%
43
5.0%
24
8.8%
5
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
6.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
506
100.0%
478
100.0%
57
100.0%
207
100.0%
102

1456


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.4%
84
11.7%
97
12.4%
181
Evangelical 11.1%
70
15.4%
128
13.6%
198
Mainline 11.6%
73
7.0%
58
9.0%
131
Liberal 24.6%
155
20.6%
171
22.4%
326
None 32.9%
207
36.9%
306
35.2%
513
Other 1.1%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
Donít know/refused 5.2%
33
7.8%
65
6.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
829

1458


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.3%
18
10.3%
34
12.7%
112
13.9%
17
12.4%
181
Evangelical 11.9%
15
13.3%
44
13.8%
121
14.8%
18
13.6%
198
Mainline 5.6%
7
8.5%
28
9.9%
87
7.4%
9
9.0%
131
Liberal 19.8%
25
22.1%
73
23.7%
208
15.6%
19
22.3%
325
None 37.3%
47
35.2%
116
35.0%
308
34.4%
42
35.2%
513
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
0.8%
1
0.8%
11
Donít know/refused 11.1%
14
10.0%
33
4.0%
35
13.1%
16
6.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
330
100.0%
879
100.0%
122

1457


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.3%
149
8.4%
19
16.7%
2
17.9%
5
10.9%
6
12.5%
181
Evangelical 14.3%
161
8.0%
18
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
25.5%
14
13.5%
195
Mainline 9.7%
109
7.5%
17
8.3%
1
3.6%
1
5.5%
3
9.1%
131
Liberal 23.3%
262
22.1%
50
16.7%
2
25.0%
7
7.3%
4
22.5%
325
None 32.1%
361
46.0%
104
58.3%
7
35.7%
10
45.5%
25
35.1%
507
Other 0.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Donít know/refused 6.6%
74
7.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.5%
3
6.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
226
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
55

1445


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.6%
128
8.7%
32
8.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
12.6%
179
Evangelical 17.0%
140
10.9%
40
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
13.8%
196
Mainline 6.9%
57
13.9%
51
8.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
9.0%
128
Liberal 17.1%
141
31.7%
116
24.9%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
21.8%
309
None 35.5%
292
30.1%
110
44.4%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.5%
15
35.4%
501
Other 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.7%
10
Donít know/refused 7.3%
60
4.1%
15
6.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
6.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
38

1416