Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PROTTYP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF PROTTYPE= 5 ďNONEĒ or 6 ďOTHERĒ] If you were to pick a label that came closest, would you say fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) None
  6) Other
  7) Donít know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fundamentalist 106 20.2% 20.2%
Evangelical 60 11.5% 31.7%
Mainline 75 14.3% 46%
Liberal 177 33.8% 79.8%
None 48 9.2% 89%
Other 3 .6% 89.6%
Donít know/refused 55 10.5% 100.1%
Missing 2386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.2%
35
17.9%
21
20.2%
22
14.4%
14
22.0%
13

0
20.2%
105
Evangelical 6.5%
9
7.7%
9
16.5%
18
13.4%
13
20.3%
12

0
11.7%
61
Mainline 18.7%
26
15.4%
18
8.3%
9
16.5%
16
10.2%
6

0
14.4%
75
Liberal 36.0%
50
40.2%
47
36.7%
40
30.9%
30
15.3%
9

0
33.8%
176
None 5.8%
8
10.3%
12
7.3%
8
9.3%
9
15.3%
9

2
8.8%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
1

0
0.8%
4
Donít know/refused 7.9%
11
7.7%
9
11.0%
12
13.4%
13
15.3%
9

1
10.4%
54
Missing 592 436 503 464 373 0 2368
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
117
100.0%
109
100.0%
97
100.0%
59

3

521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.3%
6
18.9%
36
26.9%
49
25.0%
6
10.2%
6
8.7%
2
20.1%
105
Evangelical 4.4%
2
14.2%
27
10.4%
19
8.3%
2
13.6%
8
8.7%
2
11.5%
60
Mainline 8.9%
4
10.5%
20
18.7%
34
4.2%
1
20.3%
12
17.4%
4
14.3%
75
Liberal 31.1%
14
36.3%
69
27.5%
50
33.3%
8
42.4%
25
43.5%
10
33.7%
176
None 17.8%
8
8.4%
16
7.7%
14
16.7%
4
8.5%
5
4.3%
1
9.2%
48
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.3%
1
0.8%
4
Donít know/refused 24.4%
11
10.5%
20
8.8%
16
12.5%
3
3.4%
2
13.0%
3
10.5%
55
Missing 191 752 775 84 388 190 2380
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
190
100.0%
182
100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
23

523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.1%
47
18.8%
58
20.1%
105
Evangelical 8.9%
19
13.3%
41
11.5%
60
Mainline 15.0%
32
13.9%
43
14.4%
75
Liberal 37.6%
80
31.1%
96
33.7%
176
None 7.0%
15
10.7%
33
9.2%
48
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
Donít know/refused 9.4%
20
11.3%
35
10.5%
55
Missing 1184 1202 2386
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
309

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.9%
7
19.7%
23
21.9%
69
14.3%
6
20.2%
105
Evangelical 8.5%
4
10.3%
12
11.4%
36
19.0%
8
11.5%
60
Mainline 8.5%
4
10.3%
12
18.1%
57
4.8%
2
14.4%
75
Liberal 40.4%
19
39.3%
46
32.1%
101
23.8%
10
33.8%
176
None 14.9%
7
12.8%
15
6.0%
19
14.3%
6
9.0%
47
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.4%
1
0.6%
3
Donít know/refused 12.8%
6
7.7%
9
9.8%
31
21.4%
9
10.6%
55
Missing 197 580 1385 224 2386
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
117
100.0%
315
100.0%
42

521


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.4%
83
10.5%
11
12.5%
1
33.3%
4
23.1%
6

1
20.2%
105
Evangelical 12.7%
47
10.5%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
11.7%
61
Mainline 15.9%
59
12.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
2

1
14.4%
75
Liberal 30.0%
111
45.7%
48
37.5%
3
16.7%
2
46.2%
12

2
33.8%
176
None 7.6%
28
12.4%
13
37.5%
3
8.3%
1
7.7%
2

1
9.0%
47
Other 0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
3
Donít know/refused 10.8%
40
7.6%
8
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
15.4%
4

1
10.4%
54
Missing 1810 235 40 42 242 0 2369
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
26

6

521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.1%
66
19.6%
22
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5

5
19.8%
101
Evangelical 13.1%
39
10.7%
12
10.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
11.7%
60
Mainline 11.4%
34
25.0%
28
15.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
14.7%
75
Liberal 29.2%
87
33.0%
37
48.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5

6
33.3%
170
None 10.1%
30
7.1%
8
8.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3

0
9.4%
48
Other 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1

0
0.8%
4
Donít know/refused 13.4%
40
4.5%
5
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3

1
10.4%
53
Missing 551 254 103 689 58 189 0 1844
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
112
100.0%
84
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
17

12

511