Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R_OTHER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF RELIGION= 8 ďOTHER RELIGION (NOT CHRISTIAN)Ē] What religion is that?
  2) Buddhist
  3) Hindu
  4) Native American
  6) Pagan
  7) Wiccan
  8) Other
  9) Donít know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Buddhist 13 9.8% 9.8%
Hindu 6 4.5% 14.3%
Native American 6 4.5% 18.8%
Pagan 1 .8% 19.6%
Wiccan 5 3.8% 23.4%
Other 97 73.5% 96.9%
Donít know/refused 4 3% 99.9%
Missing 2779 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Buddhist 14.3%
6
10.3%
3
3.4%
1
12.5%
3
0.0%
0

0
9.7%
13
Hindu 7.1%
3
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
5.2%
7
Native American 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.3%
3
12.5%
3
0.0%
0

0
5.2%
7
Pagan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
1
Wiccan 2.4%
1
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
4.5%
6
Other 71.4%
30
69.0%
20
69.0%
20
66.7%
16
100.0%
10

1
71.6%
96
Donít know/refused 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.0%
4
Missing 688 523 587 538 422 0 2758
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

1

134


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Buddhist 16.7%
2
7.9%
3
11.1%
5
20.0%
1
5.3%
1
9.1%
1

0
10.0%
13
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
27.3%
3

0
4.6%
6
Native American 8.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0

1
3.1%
4
Pagan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
1
Wiccan 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
4.6%
6
Other 66.7%
8
89.5%
34
73.3%
33
60.0%
3
63.2%
12
54.5%
6

0
73.8%
96
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
9.1%
1

0
3.1%
4
Missing 225 904 911 103 429 203 0 2775
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

1

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Buddhist 15.9%
10
4.3%
3
9.8%
13
Hindu 4.8%
3
4.3%
3
4.5%
6
Native American 6.3%
4
2.9%
2
4.5%
6
Pagan 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
Wiccan 1.6%
1
5.8%
4
3.8%
5
Other 69.8%
44
76.8%
53
73.5%
97
Donít know/refused 1.6%
1
4.3%
3
3.0%
4
Missing 1335 1444 2779
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
69

132


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Buddhist 11.8%
2
12.5%
4
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
Hindu 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
5.4%
4
10.0%
1
5.3%
7
Native American 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.1%
3
10.0%
1
3.8%
5
Pagan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Wiccan 5.9%
1
9.4%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
Other 82.4%
14
68.8%
22
71.6%
53
80.0%
8
72.9%
97
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Missing 228 666 1628 257 2779
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
74
100.0%
10

133


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Buddhist 7.3%
6
4.0%
1
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
8.5%
11
Hindu 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2

0
4.6%
6
Native American 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0

0
3.8%
5
Pagan 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
1
Wiccan 6.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1

0
4.6%
6
Other 79.3%
65
96.0%
24
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
70.0%
7

0
74.6%
97
Donít know/refused 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
4
Missing 2098 315 38 49 258 0 2758
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

1

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
9.8%
13
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
4.5%
6
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
4.5%
6
Pagan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
Wiccan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
3.8%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.5%
97
73.5%
97
Donít know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
3.0%
4
Missing 849 366 188 689 58 75 2225
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
132

132