Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND= 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”]Do you always attend at the same place or do you sometimes attend at other places?
  1) Always attend at one place
  2) Sometimes attend at other places
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always attend at one place 1192 49.7% 49.7%
Sometimes attend at other places 1202 50.1% 99.8%
Don’t know 4 .2% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Always attend at one place 48.8%
283
45.2%
209
52.5%
259
48.0%
229
55.5%
206

6
49.8%
1186
Sometimes attend at other places 51.2%
297
54.1%
250
47.3%
233
51.8%
247
44.5%
165

10
50.0%
1192
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
477
100.0%
371

16

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Always attend at one place 56.7%
106
54.4%
429
46.9%
372
47.7%
42
46.2%
166
43.3%
78

0
49.8%
1193
Sometimes attend at other places 41.2%
77
45.6%
359
53.1%
421
52.3%
46
53.5%
192
56.7%
102

4
50.0%
1197
Don’t know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
788
100.0%
793
100.0%
88
100.0%
359
100.0%
180

4

2395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always attend at one place 48.5%
523
50.7%
669
49.7%
1192
Sometimes attend at other places 51.2%
552
49.2%
650
50.1%
1202
Don’t know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1320

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Always attend at one place 53.2%
109
49.3%
274
49.5%
706
49.1%
104
49.7%
1193
Sometimes attend at other places 46.8%
96
50.5%
281
50.4%
719
49.5%
105
50.1%
1201
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
556
100.0%
1426
100.0%
212

2399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Always attend at one place 52.0%
929
39.7%
122
50.0%
18
47.4%
18
47.7%
102

3
50.0%
1189
Sometimes attend at other places 47.9%
855
60.3%
185
50.0%
18
52.6%
20
50.9%
109

14
49.9%
1187
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3

1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1785
100.0%
307
100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
214

18

2380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Always attend at one place 54.7%
433
52.0%
168
39.8%
70
52.1%
317
44.9%
22
55.1%
87

95
52.1%
1097
Sometimes attend at other places 45.3%
358
48.0%
155
60.2%
106
47.5%
289
55.1%
27
44.9%
71

196
47.8%
1006
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
176
100.0%
609
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

293

2106