Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ILLEG_HI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: making it illegal for Hindu groups to meet in the United States.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 582 20% 20%
Oppose 2146 73.7% 93.7%
Donít know 179 6.2% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Favor 19.9%
146
22.3%
123
19.7%
121
17.5%
98
20.3%
88

7
19.9%
576
Oppose 76.4%
559
71.6%
395
75.4%
462
76.6%
430
67.0%
290

11
73.9%
2136
Donít know 3.7%
27
6.2%
34
4.7%
29
5.7%
32
12.5%
54

4
6.1%
176
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

22

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Favor 32.6%
77
27.7%
261
16.1%
154
15.9%
17
11.6%
52
8.4%
18

3
20.0%
579
Oppose 55.5%
131
65.2%
614
77.7%
744
79.4%
85
83.7%
374
90.7%
194

4
73.8%
2142
Donít know 11.4%
27
7.0%
66
6.2%
59
4.7%
5
4.5%
20
0.9%
2

0
6.2%
179
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

7

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 18.4%
257
21.5%
326
20.0%
583
Oppose 76.9%
1075
70.8%
1071
73.7%
2146
Donít know 4.6%
64
7.6%
115
6.1%
179
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 29.1%
71
24.5%
171
17.1%
290
18.7%
50
20.0%
582
Oppose 63.1%
154
68.1%
475
78.9%
1341
65.5%
175
73.7%
2145
Donít know 7.8%
19
7.4%
52
3.9%
67
15.4%
41
6.2%
179
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Favor 19.6%
427
19.2%
65
18.8%
9
33.3%
18
22.8%
61

3
20.1%
580
Oppose 74.9%
1633
74.0%
251
77.1%
37
57.4%
31
65.7%
176

18
73.7%
2128
Donít know 5.4%
117
6.8%
23
4.2%
2
9.3%
5
11.6%
31

2
6.2%
178
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

23

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Favor 24.8%
210
16.1%
59
20.6%
39
21.0%
145
13.8%
8
11.7%
24

98
20.6%
485
Oppose 67.6%
573
77.9%
285
72.5%
137
72.4%
499
84.5%
49
82.0%
168

434
72.7%
1711
Donít know 7.5%
64
5.7%
21
6.9%
13
6.5%
45
1.7%
1
6.3%
13

22
6.7%
157
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

555

2355