Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR” AND ATTEND2= 2 “SOMETIMES ATTEND AT OTHER PLACES”]Do you attend other places…
  1) Quite frequently
  2) Fairly frequently
  3) Fairly infrequently
  4) Quite infrequently
  5) Don’t know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Quite frequently 124 10.3% 10.3%
Fairly frequently 319 26.6% 36.9%
Fairly infrequently 438 36.5% 73.4%
Quite infrequently 314 26.1% 99.5%
Don’t know 6 .5% 100%
Missing 1708 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Quite frequently 12.5%
37
11.2%
28
6.9%
16
9.3%
23
11.6%
19

0
10.3%
123
Fairly frequently 30.3%
90
27.6%
69
24.0%
56
24.6%
61
24.4%
40

4
26.5%
316
Fairly infrequently 33.7%
100
30.8%
77
48.1%
112
37.1%
92
32.3%
53

4
36.4%
434
Quite infrequently 22.9%
68
30.4%
76
20.2%
47
28.6%
71
31.1%
51

2
26.3%
313
Don’t know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1

1
0.5%
6
Missing 434 301 381 314 267 0 1697
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
250
100.0%
233
100.0%
248
100.0%
164

11

1192


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Quite frequently 14.5%
11
10.0%
36
11.4%
48
0.0%
0
11.0%
21
6.9%
7

0
10.3%
123
Fairly frequently 30.3%
23
25.3%
91
27.9%
117
23.9%
11
25.1%
48
26.5%
27

1
26.5%
317
Fairly infrequently 22.4%
17
35.9%
129
34.0%
143
41.3%
19
42.4%
81
45.1%
46

3
36.4%
435
Quite infrequently 31.6%
24
28.4%
102
26.2%
110
34.8%
16
20.9%
40
20.6%
21

0
26.2%
313
Don’t know 1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1

0
0.5%
6
Missing 160 582 535 62 255 112 0 1706
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
359
100.0%
420
100.0%
46
100.0%
191
100.0%
102

4

1194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite frequently 9.8%
54
10.8%
70
10.3%
124
Fairly frequently 25.4%
140
27.5%
179
26.5%
319
Fairly infrequently 37.3%
206
35.8%
233
36.5%
439
Quite infrequently 27.4%
151
25.0%
163
26.1%
314
Don’t know 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.6%
7
Missing 846 862 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
651

1203


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Quite frequently 13.7%
13
14.2%
40
8.8%
63
6.6%
7
10.3%
123
Fairly frequently 31.6%
30
27.8%
78
25.3%
182
27.4%
29
26.6%
319
Fairly infrequently 30.5%
29
30.6%
86
39.3%
282
38.7%
41
36.5%
438
Quite infrequently 23.2%
22
27.4%
77
26.3%
189
24.5%
26
26.2%
314
Don’t know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.8%
3
0.5%
6
Missing 148 416 982 162 1708
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
281
100.0%
718
100.0%
106

1200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Quite frequently 8.6%
74
16.8%
31
22.2%
4
14.3%
3
11.0%
12

0
10.4%
124
Fairly frequently 24.1%
206
41.3%
76
5.6%
1
28.6%
6
22.9%
25

6
26.4%
314
Fairly infrequently 40.1%
343
21.7%
40
44.4%
8
28.6%
6
34.9%
38

4
36.6%
435
Quite infrequently 26.9%
230
19.6%
36
27.8%
5
28.6%
6
29.4%
32

5
26.0%
309
Don’t know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2

0
0.5%
6
Missing 1324 155 29 33 159 0 1700
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
184
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
109

15

1188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Quite frequently 10.1%
36
7.7%
12
16.2%
17
10.4%
30
10.7%
3
11.3%
8

18
10.5%
106
Fairly frequently 23.7%
85
21.9%
34
41.0%
43
26.0%
75
21.4%
6
35.2%
25

51
26.6%
268
Fairly infrequently 41.3%
148
39.4%
61
26.7%
28
38.1%
110
39.3%
11
29.6%
21

60
37.7%
379
Quite infrequently 24.3%
87
31.0%
48
16.2%
17
24.6%
71
25.0%
7
23.9%
17

68
24.6%
247
Don’t know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
6
Missing 491 211 83 400 31 135 0 1351
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
155
100.0%
105
100.0%
289
100.0%
28
100.0%
71

197

1006